Home/Browse/P.L.A.Y. Pet Lifestyle and You Wobble Ball 2.0

P.L.A.Y.

P.L.A.Y. Pet Lifestyle and You Wobble Ball 2.0

Pet Care$$$
92Outstanding

QuickRatey Score

Composite of certifications, ingredient analysis, and sustainability practices.

Certifications

B CorpVegan

Buy From

* Affiliate links help support QuickRatey's mission.

Customer Rating

4.6 (3,200)
Compare
Save
🎯

Best for

Ideal for intelligent, high-energy dogs that require mental stimulation and interactive play to prevent boredom and anxiety when indoors.

AI Score Review

The P.L.A.Y. Pet Lifestyle and You Wobble Ball 2.0 is an interactive treat dispenser that is definitely worth it for mentally stimulating active pets.

Gallery

Score Breakdown

labor
98
sourcing
95
environment
85
transparency
92
animal welfare
100

Each pillar is independently scored from public certifications, ingredient/material sourcing, and brand disclosures, then averaged into the composite QuickRatey Score above.

In-Depth Review

The P.L.A.Y. Pet Lifestyle and You Wobble Ball 2.0 is a centerpiece of modern Pet Care engineering, designed to stimulate a dog's natural foraging instincts. This durable, interactive treat dispenser provides hours of mental and physical exercise by wobbling and rolling unpredictably.

Who it's for

Perfect for indoor dogs that require mental enrichment to prevent destructive behaviors.

  • Pet owners living in apartments who need low-impact indoor exercise options.
  • High-intelligence breeds that bore easily with static chew toys.
  • Slow-feeder seekers looking for a more dynamic way to serve dry treats.

Key features & specs

FeatureDetail
MaterialHigh-Strength Polycarbonate
SizeSmall or Large Options
OriginUSA-Based Company
Packaging100% Post-Consumer Recycled Paper
TextureNon-slip TPE outer ring

How it compares

Unlike standard rubber treat dispensers, the P.L.A.Y. brand ball features a hard, transparent shell that allows dogs to see and smell the treats, increasing engagement. It is more durable than soft plush puzzles but quieter on hardwood floors than weighted ceramic dispensers thanks to its specialized TPE ring.

How to use it

  1. Unscrew the top half of the P.L.A.Y. ball to access the internal chamber.
  2. Fill the chamber with your pet's favorite dry vegan treats or small kibble pieces.
  3. Screw the top back on securely, ensuring the threads are aligned.
  4. Place it on the floor and watch your pet nudge, push, and wobble the toy to release treats.
"Finally, an interactive toy that doesn't mark up my baseboards and keeps my Border Collie occupied for twenty minutes straight!" — Verified buyer

Sustainability & ethics

As a certified B Corp, P.L.A.Y. Pet Lifestyle and You ensures that all materials used in the Wobble Ball 2.0 are non-toxic and manufactured under fair labor conditions. The brand prioritizes life-cycle sustainability, avoiding all animal-derived glues or dyes in their toy production.

Pro tip

Use treats of varying sizes inside the chamber to change the difficulty level and keep your dog engaged for longer periods.

Frequently asked questions

Is the P.L.A.Y. Wobble Ball 2.0 worth it?

Absolutely, this toy is a durable enrichment tool that provides long-term mental stimulation for high-energy pets.

Does the P.L.A.Y. ball make a lot of noise?

No, the integrated TPE rubber ring around the equator of the ball dampens noise and protects floors from scratches.

How does it compare to the classic Kong?

While a Kong is better for chewing, this wobble ball is superior for interactive play and mental problem-solving.

Is it easy to clean the P.L.A.Y. Wobble Ball 2.0?

The toy unscrews into two halves, making it much easier to hand-wash and dry than one-piece dispensers.

Pros

  • Unique wobbling motion keeps dogs engaged longer than standard rolling toys.
  • Transparent top provides visual stimulation that encourages continued play.
  • Rubberized outer ring protects household furniture and reduces floor noise.

Cons

  • Not designed as a chew toy; powerful jaws can crack the polycarbonate.
  • The threading on the two halves can be tricky to line up for some users.

Key Facts

Brand
P.L.A.Y.
Category
Pet Care
QuickRatey Score
92/100
Price Range
$$$ (≈ $22.9)
Avg Rating
4.6/5 (3200 reviews)
size
5.2 x 5.2 x 4.4 inches
origin
san francisco, ca
material
polycarbonate and tpe
packaging
recycled paper
durability
high-impact resistant
Certifications
B Corp, Vegan

🌱 Sustainability

B Corp certified brand; uses recycled packaging and non-toxic materials.

🧪 Ingredients & Materials

100% vegan materials; no animal glue, no leather, and no fur used in construction.

Price drop alerts

We track this product's price weekly. We'll flag your alert in your account when it drops below your target.

$

What Reviewers Say

"A beautiful example of how pet toys can be both sustainably made and incredibly functional."
The Good Trade4.8
"Perfect for the design-conscious pet owner who doesn't want neon plastic cluttering their home."
Byrdie4.5
"Our testers found this version much quieter on wood floors than the original 1.0 model."
Good Housekeeping4.4

Frequently Asked Questions

Is P.L.A.Y. Pet Lifestyle and You Wobble Ball 2.0 by P.L.A.Y. ethically made?+

Yes. P.L.A.Y. Pet Lifestyle and You Wobble Ball 2.0 earns an QuickRatey QuickRatey score of 92/100, backed by third-party certifications including B Corp, Vegan. The P.L.A.Y. Pet Lifestyle and You Wobble Ball 2.0 is an interactive treat dispenser that is definitely worth it for mentally stimulating active pets.

What certifications does P.L.A.Y. Pet Lifestyle and You Wobble Ball 2.0 hold?+

P.L.A.Y. Pet Lifestyle and You Wobble Ball 2.0 holds the following certifications: B Corp, Vegan. These independent verifications cover sourcing, animal welfare, environmental impact, and ingredient safety.

How sustainable is P.L.A.Y. Pet Lifestyle and You Wobble Ball 2.0?+

B Corp certified brand; uses recycled packaging and non-toxic materials.

What are the key ingredients or materials in P.L.A.Y. Pet Lifestyle and You Wobble Ball 2.0?+

100% vegan materials; no animal glue, no leather, and no fur used in construction.

How much does P.L.A.Y. Pet Lifestyle and You Wobble Ball 2.0 cost?+

P.L.A.Y. Pet Lifestyle and You Wobble Ball 2.0 is priced in the $$$ range for pet care. Visit the retailer links above for current pricing.

Where can I buy P.L.A.Y. Pet Lifestyle and You Wobble Ball 2.0?+

P.L.A.Y. Pet Lifestyle and You Wobble Ball 2.0 is available from the brand's official website and major retailers. The product page above lists every verified retailer we track.

Customer Reviews

Write a review

Sign in to leave a review for P.L.A.Y. Pet Lifestyle and You Wobble Ball 2.0.

No customer reviews yet — be the first to share your experience.

Questions & Answers

0 questions

No approved questions yet. Be the first to ask about P.L.A.Y. Pet Lifestyle and You Wobble Ball 2.0.

Sign in to ask a question about P.L.A.Y. Pet Lifestyle and You Wobble Ball 2.0.

Looking for a cheaper, equally ethical alternative?

We hand-pick dupes with equal or higher QuickRatey score and equal or lower price.

See ethical dupes for P.L.A.Y. Pet Lifestyle and You Wobble Ball 2.0

Similar Products

West Paw Zogoflex Qwizl Treat Dispensing Dog Toy
75
Quality
Value
UX
Brand
96
B CorpFSC CertifiedCruelty-Free
4.7 (8,900)

The West Paw Zogoflex Qwizl Treat Dispensing Dog Toy is a durable Pet Care essential that is a great value for heavy chewers needing mental stimulation.

Project Hive Pet Company Hive Disc
75

Project Hive Pet Company

Project Hive Pet Company Hive Disc

$$
Quality
Value
UX
Brand
96
Cruelty-FreeVeganB Corp1% for the Planet
4.7 (512)

The Project Hive Pet Company Hive Disc is a durable, floating fetch toy that is worth it for supporting bee conservation while providing high-energy play.

V-Dog Kinder Kibble Plant-Based Dry Dog Food
75
Quality
Value
UX
Brand
96
VeganCruelty-FreeLeaping Bunny
4.7 (5,200)

V-Dog Kinder Kibble Plant-Based Dry Dog Food is a legacy grain-free dog food (plant-based) that is worth it for pet owners seeking 100% animal-free nutrition.