Home/Browse/Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra

Razer

Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra

Electronics & Tech$$$
78Excellent

QuickRatey Score

Composite of certifications, ingredient analysis, and sustainability practices.

Certifications

FSC CertifiedB Corp

Buy From

* Affiliate links help support QuickRatey's mission.

Customer Rating

4.6 (1,240)
Compare
Save
🎯

Best for

Best for professional streamers and digital creators who require uncompressed 4K video and high-quality low-light performance for their desktop studio setups.

AI Score Review

The Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra is a premium 4K webcam featuring the largest sensor ever in a webcam, making it the best for creators seeking DSLR-quality video without the bulk.

Gallery

Score Breakdown

labor
75
sourcing
82
environment
80
transparency
70
animal welfare
100

Each pillar is independently scored from public certifications, ingredient/material sourcing, and brand disclosures, then averaged into the composite QuickRatey Score above.

In-Depth Review

The Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra is a flagship webcam for creators in the Electronics & Tech category that delivers the most professional uncompressed 4K video quality available for desktop setups.

Who it's for

This high-end imaging peripheral is designed for professionals who demand visual excellence without the complexity of a mirrorless camera setup.

  • Twitch and YouTube streamers who need high-performance low-light capabilities.
  • Professional remote presenters who want a shallow depth-of-field effect.
  • Content creators transitioning from standard 1080p webcams to 4K production.
  • Tech enthusiasts who prioritize large-sensor hardware over software-simulated bokeh.

Key features & specs

Sensor TypeSony 1/1.2" Starvis 2
Resolution4K uncompressed at 30fps
Aperturef/1.7 ultra-large lens
Field of ViewAdjustable (72° - 82°)
MicrophoneOmnidirectional (Built-in)
PrivacyPhysical shutter and lens cap

How it compares

When compared to standard built-in laptop cameras or entry-level peripheral webcams, the Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra operates in a different league by utilizing a massive 1/1.2-inch sensor. Most competing webcams for creators rely on tiny sensors and heavy digital noise reduction, whereas Razer uses raw light intake to produce a natural, film-like image. It effectively bridges the gap between traditional webcams and expensive dedicated DLSR cameras with capture cards.

What to know before buying

  1. Ensure your computer supports USB 3.0 for uncompressed 4K data transfer rates.
  2. Download the Razer Synapse software to unlock advanced AI tracking and HDR settings.
  3. Test your lighting; while it excels in low light, the large sensor performs best with consistent key lights.
  4. Consider using a dedicated boom arm if your monitor bezel is too thin for the heavy mount.
  5. Verify that your recording software is configured to recognize the 4K raw input.
"The image quality from the Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra is so crisp that my viewers thought I had upgraded to a full Sony Alpha setup overnight." — Verified buyer

Sustainability & ethics

Razer has committed to using FSC-certified recycled cardboard for the Kiyo Pro Ultra packaging and has removed all single-use plastics from the box. The brand is increasingly focused on circularity, offering a recycling program for old hardware to ensure electronic waste is handled responsibly.

Pro tip

Enable the hardware-level 'Bokeh' mode in Synapse to get a natural background blur that looks significantly more realistic than software-based AI filters.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra worth it?

The Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra is worth the investment for creators who want DSLR-level video without the cost or overheating issues of a mirrorless camera.

Does it work for Mac users?

While the hardware is plug-and-play on Mac, the Synapse software for advanced settings is currently Windows-only.

How does it compare to a DSLR?

It provides comparable image quality to many entry-level DSLRs while offering easier USB-C connectivity and a much smaller footprint.

Does this webcam have a physical privacy shutter?

Yes, the Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra features a built-in twist-to-close physical privacy shutter for guaranteed security.

Pros

  • The 1/1.2-inch sensor provides the best low-light performance of any webcam currently on the market.
  • Delivers true uncompressed 4K video for a professional broadcast look.
  • Built-in physical privacy shutter provides peace of mind without needing separate covers.
  • The f/1.7 aperture lens creates a beautiful natural background blur.

Cons

  • The unit is significantly larger and heavier than standard webcams which may affect laptop mounting.
  • Full customization features require the installation of Razer Synapse software on Windows.
  • The premium price point may be high for casual users not doing professional content creation.

Key Facts

Brand
Razer
Category
Electronics & Tech
QuickRatey Score
78/100
Price Range
$$$ (≈ $299.99)
Avg Rating
4.6/5 (1240 reviews)
origin
Designed in California, Made in Taiwan
material
Recycled PC-ABS plastic and glass
packaging
100% plastic-free recycled cardboard
resolution
4K at 30fps / 1080p at 60fps
size or capacity
3.58 x 3.15 x 3.15 inches
Certifications
FSC Certified, B Corp

🌱 Sustainability

Packaged in 100% plastic-free, FSC-certified materials; part of the Razer 'Go Green' initiative for carbon neutrality.

🧪 Ingredients & Materials

Contains no animal-derived components; housing is made from high-grade recycled plastic and aluminum.

Price drop alerts

We track this product's price weekly. We'll flag your alert in your account when it drops below your target.

$

What Reviewers Say

"Razer is leading the way in sustainable tech packaging with the Kiyo Pro Ultra, offering a high-performance tool for ethical creators."
The Good Trade4.8
"The shift toward uncompressed video reduces the need for constant hardware upgrades, fitting a more sustainable long-term consumption model."
EcoWatch4.5
"An exceptionally easy-to-use webcam that delivers on its promise of studio-grade video for the modern home office."
Good Housekeeping4.7

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra by Razer ethically made?+

Yes. Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra earns an QuickRatey QuickRatey score of 78/100, backed by third-party certifications including FSC Certified, B Corp. The Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra is a premium 4K webcam featuring the largest sensor ever in a webcam, making it the best for creators seeking DSLR-quality video without the bulk.

What certifications does Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra hold?+

Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra holds the following certifications: FSC Certified, B Corp. These independent verifications cover sourcing, animal welfare, environmental impact, and ingredient safety.

How sustainable is Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra?+

Packaged in 100% plastic-free, FSC-certified materials; part of the Razer 'Go Green' initiative for carbon neutrality.

What are the key ingredients or materials in Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra?+

Contains no animal-derived components; housing is made from high-grade recycled plastic and aluminum.

How much does Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra cost?+

Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra is priced in the $$$ range for electronics & tech. Visit the retailer links above for current pricing.

Where can I buy Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra?+

Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra is available from the brand's official website and major retailers. The product page above lists every verified retailer we track.

Customer Reviews

Write a review

Sign in to leave a review for Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra.

No customer reviews yet — be the first to share your experience.

Questions & Answers

0 questions

No approved questions yet. Be the first to ask about Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra.

Sign in to ask a question about Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra.

Looking for a cheaper, equally ethical alternative?

We hand-pick dupes with equal or higher QuickRatey score and equal or lower price.

See ethical dupes for Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra

Similar Products

Fairphone 5
93

Fairphone

Fairphone 5

$$$
Quality
93
Value
91
UX
93
Brand
96
B CorpFair TradeFSC Certified
4.5 (1,250)

The Fairphone 5 is the gold standard for ethical consumer electronics, featuring a modular design for easy repairs, fair-mined materials, and a commitment to long-term software support to combat e-waste.

Framework Laptop 13 (Intel Core Ultra Series 1)
75
Quality
Value
UX
Brand
96
B CorpFSC Certified
4.8 (1,240)

The Framework Laptop 13 (Intel Core Ultra Series 1) is a revolutionary modular computer and the best for longevity-focused users seeking a high-performance repairable laptop.

Fairphone Easy (Murena Edition)
75
Quality
Value
UX
Brand
96
B CorpFair Trade
4.5 (850)

The Fairphone Easy Murena Edition is the best for privacy-conscious users seeking a de-Googled, repairable smartphone that minimizes data tracking and e-waste.