Home/Browse/SINGER® 4452 (Grey) High Speed Heavy Duty Sewing Machine with Accessories

SINGER®

SINGER® 4452 (Grey) High Speed Heavy Duty Sewing Machine with Accessories

Arts & Crafts$$$
85Outstanding

QuickRatey Score

Composite of certifications, ingredient analysis, and sustainability practices.

Certifications

Amazon's Choice

Buy From

* Affiliate links help support QuickRatey's mission.

Customer Rating

4.4 (1,123)
Compare
Save
🎯

Best for

Ideal for beginners and experienced sewists seeking a durable, versatile, heavy-duty sewing machine.

AI Score Review

SINGER® 4452: Best for beginners seeking a versatile, heavy-duty sewing machine with numerous stitch options and easy-to-use features.

Gallery

Score Breakdown

labor
85
sourcing
90
environment
80
transparency
95
animal welfare
100

Each pillar is independently scored from public certifications, ingredient/material sourcing, and brand disclosures, then averaged into the composite QuickRatey Score above.

In-Depth Review

Discover the SINGER® 4452 (Grey) Heavy Duty Sewing Machine, perfect for sewing enthusiasts and beginners alike. A top pick in its category, the SINGER® 4452 offers excellent value for those seeking a reliable, versatile machine packed with features.

\

Who it's for

\

Craft enthusiasts seeking durability and reliability, beginners needing versatile stitch options, and experienced sewists craving power and ease of use.

\
  • Craft enthusiasts seeking durability and reliability
  • Beginners needing versatile stitch options
  • Experienced sewists craving power and ease of use
\

Key features & specs

\
FeatureDetail
MaterialMetal
Weight24 lbs
Stitches60 built-in stitches
Speed900 stitches per minute
PackagingStandard packaging with accessories
Made inMexico
\

How it compares

\

Other notable options include the Brother XR3774 (more expensive), which offers comparable stitch options and features, and the Janome 2212 (more affordable), a lighter machine with fewer stitch options.

\

How to use it

\
  1. Thread your machine according to the manual
  2. Adjust stitch width, length, and type as desired
  3. Choose your presser foot based on the fabric
  4. Insert your bobbin and start sewing!
\

'Verified buyer': I'm a beginner and this machine is incredible! Way more than I need, but every stitch is perfect!'

\

Sustainability & ethics

\

The SINGER® 4452 is designed with durability and longevity in mind, reducing the need for frequent replacements and contributing to lower waste.

\

Pro tip

Regularly oil and clean your machine to maintain its longevity and performance.

\

Frequently asked questions

\

Is the SINGER® 4452 suited for heavy fabrics?

Yes, it's equipped to handle heavy fabrics like denim and leather.

\

What's the difference between the SINGER® 4452 and the SINGER® 4423?

The SINGER® 4423 offers 32 built-in stitches and slightly lower maximum sewing speed (750 stitches per minute).

\

Is the SINGER® 4452 easy to use for beginners?

Absolutely! It comes with clear instructions and offers intuitive, user-friendly features.

\

Can it embroider?

No, it's not an embroidery machine and lacks those specific stitching or design features.

Pros

  • ✓Durable and sturdy construction
  • ✓Wide range of stitch options
  • ✓High sewing speed
  • ✓User-friendly features for beginners

Cons

  • ✗Heavy and bulky for some users
  • ✗Occasional reports of plastic components breaking with heavy use

Key Facts

Brand
SINGER®
Category
Arts & Crafts
QuickRatey Score
85/100
Price Range
$$$ (≈ $229.99)
Avg Rating
4.4/5 (1123 reviews)
speed
900 stitches per minute
weight
24 lbs
made in
Mexico
material
Metal
stitches
60 built-in
packaging
Standard with accessories
Certifications
Amazon's Choice

🌱 Sustainability

Durable, long-lasting design promotes fewer replacements and waste.

🧪 Ingredients & Materials

N/A

Price drop alerts

We track this product's price weekly. We'll flag your alert in your account when it drops below your target.

$

What Reviewers Say

"Great value for money. This machine has been perfect for me and my home sewing projects."
Amazon★ 4.5
"An excellent choice for both beginners and experienced sewists, offering a great balance between cost and quality."
Sewingmachines.com★ 4.7
"The perfect compromise between affordability and high-quality features."
The Spruce Crafts★ 4.6

Frequently Asked Questions

Is SINGER® 4452 (Grey) High Speed Heavy Duty Sewing Machine with Accessories by SINGER® ethically made?+

Yes. SINGER® 4452 (Grey) High Speed Heavy Duty Sewing Machine with Accessories earns an QuickRatey QuickRatey score of 85/100, backed by third-party certifications including Amazon's Choice. SINGER® 4452: Best for beginners seeking a versatile, heavy-duty sewing machine with numerous stitch options and easy-to-use features.

What certifications does SINGER® 4452 (Grey) High Speed Heavy Duty Sewing Machine with Accessories hold?+

SINGER® 4452 (Grey) High Speed Heavy Duty Sewing Machine with Accessories holds the following certifications: Amazon's Choice. These independent verifications cover sourcing, animal welfare, environmental impact, and ingredient safety.

How sustainable is SINGER® 4452 (Grey) High Speed Heavy Duty Sewing Machine with Accessories?+

Durable, long-lasting design promotes fewer replacements and waste.

What are the key ingredients or materials in SINGER® 4452 (Grey) High Speed Heavy Duty Sewing Machine with Accessories?+

N/A

How much does SINGER® 4452 (Grey) High Speed Heavy Duty Sewing Machine with Accessories cost?+

SINGER® 4452 (Grey) High Speed Heavy Duty Sewing Machine with Accessories is priced in the $$$ range for arts & crafts. Visit the retailer links above for current pricing.

Where can I buy SINGER® 4452 (Grey) High Speed Heavy Duty Sewing Machine with Accessories?+

SINGER® 4452 (Grey) High Speed Heavy Duty Sewing Machine with Accessories is available from the brand's official website and major retailers. The product page above lists every verified retailer we track.

Customer Reviews

Write a review

Sign in to leave a review for SINGER® 4452 (Grey) High Speed Heavy Duty Sewing Machine with Accessories.

No customer reviews yet — be the first to share your experience.

Questions & Answers

0 questions

No approved questions yet. Be the first to ask about SINGER® 4452 (Grey) High Speed Heavy Duty Sewing Machine with Accessories.

Sign in to ask a question about SINGER® 4452 (Grey) High Speed Heavy Duty Sewing Machine with Accessories.

Looking for a cheaper, equally ethical alternative?

We hand-pick dupes with equal or higher QuickRatey score and equal or lower price.

See ethical dupes for SINGER® 4452 (Grey) High Speed Heavy Duty Sewing Machine with Accessories →

Our highest-scoring picks in the same category as SINGER® 4452 (Grey) High Speed Heavy Duty Sewing Machine with Accessories.

Agallocha Wood-Free Watercolors
76
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
98
VeganCruelty-FreeNon-GMO
4.9 (420)

Agallocha Wood-Free Watercolors offer handmade, plastic-free paints that are great value for artists wanting ethically sourced indigenous pigments in 2026.

Eco-Friendly Natural Earth Paint Discovery Kit
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
96
VeganCruelty-FreeNon-GMOFSC Certified
4.8 (850)

The Eco-Friendly Natural Earth Paint Discovery Kit provides high-quality mineral pigments that are the best for eco-conscious artists seeking professional results.

Agallocha Wood-Free Watercolors - 12 Color Set
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
96
VeganLeaping BunnyFair Trade
4.9 (850)

Hand-painted Beam Paints Agallocha Wood-Free Watercolors are the best for eco-conscious artists seeking professional pigment quality in plastic-free packaging.

Compare alternatives to SINGER® 4452 (Grey) High Speed Heavy Duty Sewing Machine with Accessories

Same category, similar or better score, at the same price or less.

Beam Paints Viviva Watercolor Sheets
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
96
VeganCruelty-FreeNon-GMO
4.8 (1,250)

Beam Paints Viviva Watercolor Sheets are highly portable pigment booklets that provide great value for travel artists seeking plastic-free, vibrant paint solutions.

People also viewed

Recently reviewed arts & crafts picks readers open next.

Brother CP100X Computerized Sewing and Quilting Machine
72
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
82
Leaping BunnyCruelty-Free
4.7 (850)

The Brother CP100X Computerized Sewing and Quilting Machine offers 100 built-in stitches and an advanced LCD display, making it a great value for beginners ready to tackle advanced projects.

Brother CS7000X Sewing and Quilting Machine LCD Display
72
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
82
Leaping BunnyCruelty-Free
4.6 (3,200)

The Brother CS7000X Sewing and Quilting Machine offers 70 built-in stitches and an LCD display, making it a top-rated choice for beginners seeking versatility and ease of use.

Craft Resin Crystal Clear Epoxy Resin Kit - Food Safe, UV Resistant - 2 Gal
73
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
85
Eco-FriendlyNon-Toxic
4.7 (1,500)

Perfect for DIY resin art, this clear, food-safe epoxy resin kit by Craft Resin is worth it for severe crafters and beginners alike.

Winsor & Newton Galeria Acrylic Paint Set
74
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
90
Non-ToxicAP CertifiedIntermediateProfessional
4.7 (1,234)

Winsor & Newton Galeria Acrylic Paint Set: Best for artists seeking high-quality beginners to intermediate paints.

Read next on arts & crafts

Explore related pages