Home/Browse/Plant-Based Rain Jacket

Tentree

Plant-Based Rain Jacket

Fashion & Apparel$$$
88Outstanding

QuickRatey Score

Composite of certifications, ingredient analysis, and sustainability practices.

Certifications

B CorpVeganFair Trade

Buy From

* Affiliate links help support QuickRatey's mission.

Customer Rating

4.6 (890)
Compare
Save
🎯

Best for

Best for environmentally active individuals seeking a high-performance, non-toxic waterproof shell that contributes directly to global reforestation efforts.

AI Score Review

The Plant-Based Rain Jacket is a technical outer layer that is worth it for outdoor enthusiasts wanting a PFC-free, stylish waterproof solution.

Gallery

Score Breakdown

labor
95
sourcing
90
environment
96
transparency
92
animal welfare
100

Each pillar is independently scored from public certifications, ingredient/material sourcing, and brand disclosures, then averaged into the composite QuickRatey Score above.

In-Depth Review

The Plant-Based Rain Jacket introduces a new era of Fashion & Apparel performance by removing harmful chemicals from waterproof technology. This garment provides a fully waterproof shield using bio-concentrated materials, making it a leader in sustainable outerwear.

Who it's for

Designed for the environmentally conscious adventurer who needs reliable protection in wet climates.

  • Hikers and outdoor explorers who avoid synthetic plastics.
  • Urban commuters in rainy cities like Seattle or London.
  • Conscious consumers looking to support reforestation.
  • Vegan shoppers seeking high-performance weather gear.

Key features & specs

Tentree integrates nature-based solutions into the technical construction of this jacket.

FeatureDetail
Shell MaterialRecycled Polyester with Bio-DWR coating
Waterproofing10k/10k Breathability and Waterproof rating
SeamsFully taped to prevent leaks
HardwareRecycled trimmings and zippers
Reforestation10 trees planted for every purchase

How it compares

Most waterproof jackets rely on PFCs (perfluorinated chemicals) which are permanent environmental pollutants; however, the Plant-Based Rain Jacket uses a plant-derived DWR finish. While it matches the waterproof performance of conventional nylon shells, it offers a much softer hand-feel and eliminates the 'crinkly' noise associated with cheap plastic jackets. In terms of price-to-performance, it rivals top-tier technical brands while offering the unique benefit of reforestation impact.

How to use it

Maximize the performance of your waterproof gear with these tips:

  1. Layer over a mid-weight fleece for cold-weather adventures.
  2. Adjust the hood cinch to secure the brim against high winds.
  3. Ensure the zipper storm flap is flat to block moisture entry.
  4. Rinse off salt spray or mud with fresh water after coastal hikes.
  5. Reactivate the DWR coating with a low-heat tumble dry every few months.
I wore this during a storm in the Pacific Northwest and stayed completely dry—plus, I loved planting trees!

Sustainability & ethics

Tentree is a certified B Corp that focuses on radical transparency. The Plant-Based Rain Jacket is part of their circularity program, designed to be durable enough to pass down or recycle at the end of its long life. By using recycled polyester instead of virgin materials, they reduce energy consumption by 50% per garment.

Pro tip

Check the inner tag for a unique code that allows you to track exactly where your ten trees were planted.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Plant-Based Rain Jacket worth it?

Yes, its superior 10k waterproof rating and carbon-offsetting tree planting make it a premier choice for 2026.

Is the coating really plant-based?

Yes, the jacket uses a CO-DWR finish derived from agricultural waste rather than toxic fluorocarbons.

How does it compare to Gore-Tex?

While it offers slightly less extreme breathability than high-end Gore-Tex, it is significantly more sustainable and suitable for daily rain protection.

Does it have pockets?

Yes, it features two secure zippered hand pockets and an interior chest pocket for electronics.

Pros

  • The plant-based DWR coating is highly effective without using harmful 'forever chemicals'.
  • For every purchase, ten trees are planted, which helps offset the garment's production impact.
  • The recycled fabric is remarkably soft for a technical waterproof shell.

Cons

  • The jacket features a slim fit that may not accommodate heavy winter bulky layers.
  • It requires specific low-heat care to maintain the water-repellent properties over time.

Key Facts

Brand
Tentree
Category
Fashion & Apparel
QuickRatey Score
88/100
Price Range
$$$ (≈ $168)
Avg Rating
4.6/5 (890 reviews)
origin
China (Fair Trade Certified)
material
Recycled Polyester / Bio-DWR
packaging
Recycled Paper Mailer
size or capacity
S - XL
waterproof rating
10,000 mm
Certifications
B Corp, Vegan, Fair Trade

🌱 Sustainability

Brand plants 10 trees per item; uses recycled ocean-bound plastic components.

🧪 Ingredients & Materials

100% Recycled Polyester shell; PFC-free plant-based water repellent coating.

Price drop alerts

We track this product's price weekly. We'll flag your alert in your account when it drops below your target.

$

What Reviewers Say

"A game-changer for the outerwear industry that proves we don't need toxic chemicals to stay dry."
EcoWatch4.7
"Tentree delivers a jacket that feels high-end and acts with a conscience."
The Good Trade4.8
"Finally, a rain jacket that doesn't look like a plastic bag and actually performs in the wild."
Byrdie4.5

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Plant-Based Rain Jacket by Tentree ethically made?+

Yes. Plant-Based Rain Jacket earns an QuickRatey QuickRatey score of 88/100, backed by third-party certifications including B Corp, Vegan, Fair Trade. The Plant-Based Rain Jacket is a technical outer layer that is worth it for outdoor enthusiasts wanting a PFC-free, stylish waterproof solution.

What certifications does Plant-Based Rain Jacket hold?+

Plant-Based Rain Jacket holds the following certifications: B Corp, Vegan, Fair Trade. These independent verifications cover sourcing, animal welfare, environmental impact, and ingredient safety.

How sustainable is Plant-Based Rain Jacket?+

Brand plants 10 trees per item; uses recycled ocean-bound plastic components.

What are the key ingredients or materials in Plant-Based Rain Jacket?+

100% Recycled Polyester shell; PFC-free plant-based water repellent coating.

How much does Plant-Based Rain Jacket cost?+

Plant-Based Rain Jacket is priced in the $$$ range for fashion & apparel. Visit the retailer links above for current pricing.

Where can I buy Plant-Based Rain Jacket?+

Plant-Based Rain Jacket is available from the brand's official website and major retailers. The product page above lists every verified retailer we track.

Customer Reviews

Write a review

Sign in to leave a review for Plant-Based Rain Jacket.

No customer reviews yet — be the first to share your experience.

Questions & Answers

0 questions

No approved questions yet. Be the first to ask about Plant-Based Rain Jacket.

Sign in to ask a question about Plant-Based Rain Jacket.

Looking for a cheaper, equally ethical alternative?

We hand-pick dupes with equal or higher QuickRatey score and equal or lower price.

See ethical dupes for Plant-Based Rain Jacket

Similar Products

Will's Vegan Store NY 22 Sneakers
76
Quality
Value
UX
Brand
98
PETA-Approved VeganCarbon Neutral Certified
4.6 (3,100)

The Will's Vegan Store NY 22 Sneakers offer a sleek, carbon-neutral design and are worth it for anyone seeking durable, leather-free footwear in 2026.

KENT 100% Plant-Based Brief
76
Quality
Value
UX
Brand
98
B CorpVeganFSC Certified
4.9 (850)

The KENT 100% Plant-Based Brief is a revolutionary biodegradable undergarment that is a great value for those seeking toxic-free, merino-free wool alternatives.

Classic Canvas Slip-On
75
Quality
Value
UX
Brand
96
Fair TradeB CorpVeganFSC Certified
4.8 (840)

The Etiko Classic Canvas Slip-On is a sustainable footwear staple that is worth it for eco-conscious shoppers seeking fair trade certification and vegan materials.