Home/Browse/Natural Rubber Erasers

Eco-Eco

Natural Rubber Erasers

Arts & Crafts$
92Outstanding

QuickRatey Score

Composite of certifications, ingredient analysis, and sustainability practices.

Certifications

VeganCruelty-FreeFSC Certified

Buy From

* Affiliate links help support QuickRatey's mission.

Customer Rating

4.7 (850)
Compare
Save
🎯

Best for

Best for professional artists and students who need a high-performance, PVC-free, and biodegradable eraser for graphite and colored pencil work.

AI Score Review

Eco-Eco Natural Rubber Erasers are the best for eco-conscious artists seeking professional-grade graphite removal without the environmental impact of synthetic plastics.

Gallery

Score Breakdown

labor
90
sourcing
95
environment
98
transparency
88
animal welfare
100

Each pillar is independently scored from public certifications, ingredient/material sourcing, and brand disclosures, then averaged into the composite QuickRatey Score above.

In-Depth Review

Choosing the right Arts & Crafts tools is essential for sustainable creation, and Natural Rubber Erasers by Eco-Eco represent the gold standard in green stationary. These plant-based erasers provide a smudge-free experience that professional illustrators and casual sketchers alike will find superior to petroleum-based alternatives.

Who it's for

Designed for creators who prioritize ethical sourcing without sacrificing technical performance.

  • Eco-conscious pencil artists and illustrators.
  • Students building a sustainable school supply kit.
  • Draftspeople who require clean, non-abrasive corrections.
  • Vegan artists looking for synthetic-free tools.

Key features & specs

FeatureDetail
Material100% GOLS certified natural rubber
Size2.5 x 1.2 x 0.5 inches
Weight22 grams
Country of OriginSri Lanka
PackagingRecycled cardboard sleeve
ChemicalsPVC-free and Phthalate-free

How it compares

Unlike standard vinyl or plastic erasers, these natural rubber tools are biodegradable and do not shed microplastics into the environment. When compared to synthetic gum erasers, the Eco-Eco version offers a firmer texture that avoids the crumbling issues common in cheaper botanical variants.

What to know before buying

  1. Natural rubber has a slightly grippier texture than vinyl; use light pressure to start.
  2. Keep the erasers in their cardboard sleeves to protect the edges from dirt and oil.
  3. These erasers are ideal for graphite pencils ranging from 2H to 6B.
  4. Store in a cool, dry place to prevent the natural latex from hardening over time.
  5. Small amounts of debris are normal as the natural fiber lifts graphite from the paper grain.
"The cleaning power of these erasers surpassed my expectations; they lift heavy graphite without tearing my 300gsm watercolor paper." — Verified buyer

Sustainability & ethics

Eco-Eco sources their latex from FSC-certified plantations, ensuring that the production of their Natural Rubber Erasers supports reforestation and fair labor practices in rubber-tapping communities. The lack of plasticizers and synthetic dyes makes this product fully compostable at the end of its lifecycle.

Pro tip

If the surface of your eraser becomes slick or covered in graphite, rub it against a piece of denim or fine-grit sandpaper to refresh the natural rubber's grippy texture.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Natural Rubber Erasers worth it?

Yes, the Natural Rubber Erasers are worth it for any artist wanting to eliminate microplastics from their studio while maintaining professional results.

Do these work for charcoal and pastels?

While designed for graphite, these erasers work well for lifting light layers of charcoal but may saturate faster than a kneaded eraser.

How does this product compare to vinyl erasers?

Compared to vinyl erasers, this natural alternative is safer for the environment and provides a more controlled friction during use.

Are these erasers safe for children?

Yes, the Eco-Eco erasers are non-toxic and free from harmful phthalates, making them safe for children aged three and up.

Pros

  • The 100% plant-based material is fully biodegradable and plastic-free.
  • It leaves significantly less residue and ghosting on high-quality paper than synthetic alternatives.
  • The FSC-certified sourcing supports sustainable forestry and ethical labor.

Cons

  • The firmer texture may be less effective on very thin, low-gsm newsprint paper.
  • Natural latex properties mean the product shouldn't be left in direct sunlight for extended periods.

Key Facts

Brand
Eco-Eco
Category
Arts & Crafts
QuickRatey Score
92/100
Price Range
$ (≈ $8.5)
Avg Rating
4.7/5 (850 reviews)
size
2.5 inch length
origin
Sri Lanka
material
Natural Rubber
safe for
All Ages
packaging
Recycled Cardboard
Certifications
Vegan, Cruelty-Free, FSC Certified

🌱 Sustainability

Sourced from responsibly managed forests; packaging is 100% recyclable and printed with soy-based inks.

🧪 Ingredients & Materials

Contains 100% natural tree-derived latex and natural mineral fillers. Contains no animal biproducts or synthetic plastics.

Price drop alerts

We track this product's price weekly. We'll flag your alert in your account when it drops below your target.

$

What Reviewers Say

"A standout choice for the sustainable artist; these erasers perform just as well as the big brands without the chemical footprint."
The Good Trade5
"Clean erasing and no harmful chemicals make this a top choice for parents building a green back-to-school kit."
Good Housekeeping4.5
"Finally, an eraser that doesn't contribute to the microplastic crisis while delivering professional-grade results."
EcoWatch4.8

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Natural Rubber Erasers by Eco-Eco ethically made?+

Yes. Natural Rubber Erasers earns an QuickRatey QuickRatey score of 92/100, backed by third-party certifications including Vegan, Cruelty-Free, FSC Certified. Eco-Eco Natural Rubber Erasers are the best for eco-conscious artists seeking professional-grade graphite removal without the environmental impact of synthetic plastics.

What certifications does Natural Rubber Erasers hold?+

Natural Rubber Erasers holds the following certifications: Vegan, Cruelty-Free, FSC Certified. These independent verifications cover sourcing, animal welfare, environmental impact, and ingredient safety.

How sustainable is Natural Rubber Erasers?+

Sourced from responsibly managed forests; packaging is 100% recyclable and printed with soy-based inks.

What are the key ingredients or materials in Natural Rubber Erasers?+

Contains 100% natural tree-derived latex and natural mineral fillers. Contains no animal biproducts or synthetic plastics.

How much does Natural Rubber Erasers cost?+

Natural Rubber Erasers is priced in the $ range for arts & crafts. Visit the retailer links above for current pricing.

Where can I buy Natural Rubber Erasers?+

Natural Rubber Erasers is available from the brand's official website and major retailers. The product page above lists every verified retailer we track.

Customer Reviews

Write a review

Sign in to leave a review for Natural Rubber Erasers.

No customer reviews yet — be the first to share your experience.

Questions & Answers

0 questions

No approved questions yet. Be the first to ask about Natural Rubber Erasers.

Sign in to ask a question about Natural Rubber Erasers.

Looking for a cheaper, equally ethical alternative?

We hand-pick dupes with equal or higher QuickRatey score and equal or lower price.

See ethical dupes for Natural Rubber Erasers

Similar Products

Agallocha Wood-Free Watercolors
76
Quality
Value
UX
Brand
98
VeganCruelty-FreeNon-GMO
4.9 (420)

Agallocha Wood-Free Watercolors offer handmade, plastic-free paints that are great value for artists wanting ethically sourced indigenous pigments in 2026.

Eco-Friendly Natural Earth Paint Discovery Kit
75
Quality
Value
UX
Brand
96
VeganCruelty-FreeNon-GMOFSC Certified
4.8 (850)

The Eco-Friendly Natural Earth Paint Discovery Kit provides high-quality mineral pigments that are the best for eco-conscious artists seeking professional results.

Agallocha Wood-Free Watercolors - 12 Color Set
75
Quality
Value
UX
Brand
96
VeganLeaping BunnyFair Trade
4.9 (850)

Hand-painted Beam Paints Agallocha Wood-Free Watercolors are the best for eco-conscious artists seeking professional pigment quality in plastic-free packaging.