Home/Browse/Men's Tree Runner Go

Allbirds

Men's Tree Runner Go

Fashion & Apparel$$
92Outstanding

QuickRatey Score

Composite of certifications, ingredient analysis, and sustainability practices.

Certifications

B CorpFSC CertifiedVegan

Buy From

* Affiliate links help support QuickRatey's mission.

Customer Rating

4.7 (8,200)
Compare
Save
🎯

Best for

Best for eco-conscious travelers and commuters who require a breathable, lightweight, and machine-washable sneaker for high-activity urban environments and warm climates.

AI Score Review

The Allbirds Men's Tree Runner Go is a breathable, eucalyptus-fiber sneaker that is the best choice for travelers looking for machine-washable comfort in 2026.

Gallery

Score Breakdown

labor
88
sourcing
95
environment
98
transparency
90
animal welfare
100

Each pillar is independently scored from public certifications, ingredient/material sourcing, and brand disclosures, then averaged into the composite QuickRatey Score above.

In-Depth Review

The Men's Tree Runner Go is a premier sustainable sneaker within the Fashion & Apparel category that stands as the ultimate travel companion. This lightweight sneaker offers a perfect balance of breathable eucalyptus fiber construction and updated sole cushioning for all-day comfort.

Who it's for

This shoe is designed for individuals who prioritize carbon-neutral manufacturing without sacrificing modern style.

  • Business travelers needing a versatile shoe that works for meetings and city walks.
  • Commuters looking for a breathable, sock-like fit for summer heat.
  • Eco-conscious consumers wanting a 100% vegan, bio-based footwear option.
  • Minimalists seeking a machine-washable shoe that maintains its shape over time.

Key features & specs

FeatureDetail
MaterialFSC-certified TENCEL Lyocell (Eucalyptus Tree Fiber)
MidsoleSweetFoam (carbon-negative sugarcane EVA)
LacesRecycled post-consumer plastic bottles
InsoleCastor bean oil-based foam
OriginDesigned in San Francisco, Made in Vietnam
Packaging90% recycled cardboard FSC-certified box

How it compares

When compared to traditional synthetic mesh sneakers, the Allbirds Men's Tree Runner Go offers significantly higher breathability and a lower carbon footprint. Unlike standard fashion sneakers that use petroleum-based foams, the SweetFoam technology utilized here provides a more responsive bounce while remaining environmentally responsible. It is more flexible than traditional canvas shoes and drying time is notably faster after washing.

What to know before buying

  1. Identify your sizing needs as these typically fit true to size but may stretch slightly after the first week.
  2. Remove the laces and insoles before placing the shoes in a mesh bag for machine washing.
  3. Always use cold water and a gentle cycle to preserve the integrity of the tree fibers.
  4. Air dry only; never place these sneakers in a tumble dryer as heat can damage the SweetFoam sole.
  5. Expect a brief break-in period of 1-2 days for the heel collar to soften perfectly.
"The most comfortable walking shoe I have owned for summer travel; it feels like wearing a supportive sock while staying incredibly cool."
— Verified buyer

Sustainability & ethics

Allbirds maintains strict oversight of their supply chain, using FSC-certified eucalyptus fibers and SweetFoam derived from sugarcane. The brand is a certified B Corp that offsets 100% of the carbon emissions for the Men's Tree Runner Go, ensuring a carbon-neutral lifecycle from raw material extraction to final delivery.

Pro tip

Wear these without socks to fully experience the moisture-wicking properties of the eucalyptus fiber and the cooling effect of the castor bean insole.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Men's Tree Runner Go worth it?

Yes, the Men's Tree Runner Go is worth the investment due to its long-term durability, machine-washable design, and sustainable material composition. It outlasts cheaper synthetic alternatives while providing better foot health.

How does the Men's Tree Runner Go compare to canvas sneakers?

The Men's Tree Runner Go is significantly more breathable and flexible than standard canvas sneakers, making it better for hot weather. Additionally, the sugarcane-based cushioning provide superior arch support compared to flat canvas soles.

Can you wear these shoes in the rain?

While these shoes are highly breathable, they are not waterproof and will absorb water in heavy rain. For wet conditions, the brand's Mizzle line is a more appropriate alternative.

Does the shoe hold its shape after washing?

The eucalyptus fiber knit is engineered to retain its structure even after multiple machine wash cycles if air-dried correctly. Avoiding the dryer is the most critical step in maintaining the shoe's silhouette.

Pros

  • The eucalyptus fiber upper provides industry-leading breathability for hot weather.
  • The machine-washable design allows for easy maintenance and a longer product lifespan.
  • The carbon-neutral manufacturing process appeals to environmentally conscious shoppers.

Cons

  • These shoes lack water resistance and will soak through quickly in moderate rain.
  • The soft upper may not provide enough lateral stability for intense athletic activities.

Key Facts

Brand
Allbirds
Category
Fashion & Apparel
QuickRatey Score
92/100
Price Range
$$ (≈ $105)
Avg Rating
4.7/5 (8200 reviews)
origin
vietnam
weight
8.7 oz
material
tencel lyocell
packaging
recycled cardboard
size or capacity
men's 7-14
Certifications
B Corp, FSC Certified, Vegan

🌱 Sustainability

Allbirds is a certified B Corp; this specific model is carbon-neutral and utilizes bio-based materials to reduce reliance on synthetic plastics.

🧪 Ingredients & Materials

Constructed from FSC-certified TENCEL Lyocell, SweetFoam sugarcane midsole, and recycled plastic laces; 100% vegan and petroleum-reduction focused.

Price drop alerts

We track this product's price weekly. We'll flag your alert in your account when it drops below your target.

$

What Reviewers Say

"Allbirds continues to lead the pack in sustainable footwear with the Tree Runner Go, offering a silhouette that is as kind to the planet as it is to your feet."
The Good Trade4.8
"Our testers found the Tree Runner Go to be the most comfortable 'no-socks' sneaker tested this year, perfect for summer commutes."
Byrdie4.6
"A standout in the 2026 sustainable fashion market, the use of sugarcane and eucalyptus sets a high bar for circular design."
EcoWatch4.7

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Men's Tree Runner Go by Allbirds ethically made?+

Yes. Men's Tree Runner Go earns an QuickRatey QuickRatey score of 92/100, backed by third-party certifications including B Corp, FSC Certified, Vegan. The Allbirds Men's Tree Runner Go is a breathable, eucalyptus-fiber sneaker that is the best choice for travelers looking for machine-washable comfort in 2026.

What certifications does Men's Tree Runner Go hold?+

Men's Tree Runner Go holds the following certifications: B Corp, FSC Certified, Vegan. These independent verifications cover sourcing, animal welfare, environmental impact, and ingredient safety.

How sustainable is Men's Tree Runner Go?+

Allbirds is a certified B Corp; this specific model is carbon-neutral and utilizes bio-based materials to reduce reliance on synthetic plastics.

What are the key ingredients or materials in Men's Tree Runner Go?+

Constructed from FSC-certified TENCEL Lyocell, SweetFoam sugarcane midsole, and recycled plastic laces; 100% vegan and petroleum-reduction focused.

How much does Men's Tree Runner Go cost?+

Men's Tree Runner Go is priced in the $$ range for fashion & apparel. Visit the retailer links above for current pricing.

Where can I buy Men's Tree Runner Go?+

Men's Tree Runner Go is available from the brand's official website and major retailers. The product page above lists every verified retailer we track.

Customer Reviews

Write a review

Sign in to leave a review for Men's Tree Runner Go.

No customer reviews yet — be the first to share your experience.

Questions & Answers

0 questions

No approved questions yet. Be the first to ask about Men's Tree Runner Go.

Sign in to ask a question about Men's Tree Runner Go.

Looking for a cheaper, equally ethical alternative?

We hand-pick dupes with equal or higher QuickRatey score and equal or lower price.

See ethical dupes for Men's Tree Runner Go

Similar Products

Will's Vegan Store NY 22 Sneakers
76
Quality
Value
UX
Brand
98
PETA-Approved VeganCarbon Neutral Certified
4.6 (3,100)

The Will's Vegan Store NY 22 Sneakers offer a sleek, carbon-neutral design and are worth it for anyone seeking durable, leather-free footwear in 2026.

KENT 100% Plant-Based Brief
76
Quality
Value
UX
Brand
98
B CorpVeganFSC Certified
4.9 (850)

The KENT 100% Plant-Based Brief is a revolutionary biodegradable undergarment that is a great value for those seeking toxic-free, merino-free wool alternatives.

Classic Canvas Slip-On
75
Quality
Value
UX
Brand
96
Fair TradeB CorpVeganFSC Certified
4.8 (840)

The Etiko Classic Canvas Slip-On is a sustainable footwear staple that is worth it for eco-conscious shoppers seeking fair trade certification and vegan materials.