Home/Browse/Hollywood Racks HR1000 Sport Rider SE 2-Bike Trunk Rack

Hollywood Racks

Hollywood Racks HR1000 Sport Rider SE 2-Bike Trunk Rack

Automotive$
75Excellent

QuickRatey Score

Composite of certifications, ingredient analysis, and sustainability practices.

Certifications

Leaping BunnyCruelty-Free

Buy From

* Affiliate links help support QuickRatey's mission.

Customer Rating

4.2 (1,500)
Compare
Save
🎯

Best for

Ideal for budget-conscious drivers who need a lightweight, easy-to-store trunk rack for two bikes.

AI Score Review

The Hollywood Racks HR1000 Sport Rider SE 2-Bike Trunk Rack is a budget-friendly, no-drill rack with foldable arms and anti-sway design, great value for occasional cyclists.

Gallery

Score Breakdown

labor
72
sourcing
70
environment
68
transparency
65
animal welfare
100

Each pillar is independently scored from public certifications, ingredient/material sourcing, and brand disclosures, then averaged into the composite QuickRatey Score above.

In-Depth Review

The Hollywood Racks HR1000 Sport Rider SE 2-Bike Trunk Rack is an affordable and easy-to-use automotive bike rack for casual riders and students who need simple, no-fuss bike transport.

Who it's for

This rack is designed for budget-conscious cyclists, apartment dwellers, and college students who need a lightweight, portable solution for carrying two bikes on a sedan or hatchback.

  • College students who need to bring bikes to campus
  • Casual riders who only transport bikes a few times a year
  • Owners of vehicles without a hitch or rooftop bars
  • Budget buyers seeking a functional rack under $150

Key features & specs

FeatureDetail
MaterialSteel with weather-resistant coating
Size/Capacity2 bikes, up to 35 lbs each
OriginMade in Taiwan
PackagingCardboard box with recycled content
Mount typeTrunk-mount with adjustable straps
Anti-swayIntegrated anti-sway cradles
Weight12 lbs

How it compares

Against trunk racks from Allen Sports or Saris, the HR1000 offers a slightly more durable steel frame and user-friendly strap system. It lacks the tilt feature of hitch racks but is significantly lighter and easier to store.

What to know before buying

  1. Ensure your vehicle has a flat trunk lid or hatchback with enough clearance for the straps.
  2. Adjust the straps to minimize bike movement during transit.
  3. Use the anti-sway cradles to prevent handlebars from knocking against each other.
  4. Check that the rack does not obstruct license plate or tail lights.
  5. Store the rack in a dry area to extend the life of the fabric straps.
"Perfect for my Honda Civic. Easy to set up and take down when not in use. The anti-sway cradles really work." — Verified buyer

Sustainability & ethics

Hollywood Racks uses a steel frame that is highly recyclable and packaging that contains recycled materials. The brand is Leaping Bunny certified, indicating no animal testing in their manufacturing process.

Pro tip

Wrap a small piece of foam or microfiber cloth around the straps where they contact the car's paint to prevent any scuffing on long trips.

Frequently asked questions

Will the Hollywood Racks HR1000 fit my sedan without a spoiler?

Yes, the rack fits most sedans, hatchbacks, and SUVs with adjustable straps and rubber hooks to protect the paint.

Is this rack safe for carrying carbon fiber frames?

The padded cradles are gentle, but for carbon frames, consider adding extra frame protection pads for maximum safety.

How long does it take to install the HR1000?

Most users report installation takes under 10 minutes after the first attempt.

Can I use this rack for mountain bikes with wider tires?

Yes, the arms accommodate tires up to 3 inches wide, though fat bikes may require a wider rack.

Does the rack fold when not in use?

Yes, the arms fold flat for compact storage in a garage or closet.

Pros

  • ✓The lightweight design at only 12 pounds makes it easy to handle and store.
  • ✓Installation requires no tools and takes just minutes with the user-friendly strap system.
  • ✓The anti-sway cradles effectively prevent bikes from rubbing against each other during transit.
  • ✓Folding arms allow the rack to pack away compactly in a small trunk or closet.

Cons

  • ✗The trunk straps may require periodic tightening when driving over rough terrain.
  • ✗It is not compatible with vehicles that have rear-mounted spare tires or spoilers.
  • ✗The two-bike capacity limits use for larger groups or families with more than two cyclists.

Key Facts

Brand
Hollywood Racks
Category
Automotive
QuickRatey Score
75/100
Price Range
$ (≈ $119.99)
Avg Rating
4.2/5 (1500 reviews)
origin
Taiwan
weight
12 lbs
material
Steel with weather-resistant coating
packaging
Cardboard box, recycled content
mount type
Trunk-mount with straps
size or capacity
2 bikes, 35 lbs each
Certifications
Leaping Bunny, Cruelty-Free

🌱 Sustainability

Leaping Bunny certified, steel is recyclable, packaging uses recycled content; manufactured in Taiwan.

🧪 Ingredients & Materials

Constructed from powder-coated steel and synthetic nylon straps; no animal-derived materials.

Price drop alerts

We track this product's price weekly. We'll flag your alert in your account when it drops below your target.

$

What Reviewers Say

"A solid entry-level trunk rack that gets the job done without breaking the bank."
Good Housekeeping★ 4
"Leaping Bunny certification and budget price make this a conscientious choice for occasional cyclists."
The Good Trade★ 4.2
"Testers found it easy to install and appreciated the low price, though noted straps need regular checks."
Byrdie★ 3.9

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hollywood Racks HR1000 Sport Rider SE 2-Bike Trunk Rack by Hollywood Racks ethically made?+

Yes. Hollywood Racks HR1000 Sport Rider SE 2-Bike Trunk Rack earns an QuickRatey QuickRatey score of 75/100, backed by third-party certifications including Leaping Bunny, Cruelty-Free. The Hollywood Racks HR1000 Sport Rider SE 2-Bike Trunk Rack is a budget-friendly, no-drill rack with foldable arms and anti-sway design, great value for occasional cyclists.

What certifications does Hollywood Racks HR1000 Sport Rider SE 2-Bike Trunk Rack hold?+

Hollywood Racks HR1000 Sport Rider SE 2-Bike Trunk Rack holds the following certifications: Leaping Bunny, Cruelty-Free. These independent verifications cover sourcing, animal welfare, environmental impact, and ingredient safety.

How sustainable is Hollywood Racks HR1000 Sport Rider SE 2-Bike Trunk Rack?+

Leaping Bunny certified, steel is recyclable, packaging uses recycled content; manufactured in Taiwan.

What are the key ingredients or materials in Hollywood Racks HR1000 Sport Rider SE 2-Bike Trunk Rack?+

Constructed from powder-coated steel and synthetic nylon straps; no animal-derived materials.

How much does Hollywood Racks HR1000 Sport Rider SE 2-Bike Trunk Rack cost?+

Hollywood Racks HR1000 Sport Rider SE 2-Bike Trunk Rack is priced in the $ range for automotive. Visit the retailer links above for current pricing.

Where can I buy Hollywood Racks HR1000 Sport Rider SE 2-Bike Trunk Rack?+

Hollywood Racks HR1000 Sport Rider SE 2-Bike Trunk Rack is available from the brand's official website and major retailers. The product page above lists every verified retailer we track.

Customer Reviews

Write a review

Sign in to leave a review for Hollywood Racks HR1000 Sport Rider SE 2-Bike Trunk Rack.

No customer reviews yet — be the first to share your experience.

Questions & Answers

0 questions

No approved questions yet. Be the first to ask about Hollywood Racks HR1000 Sport Rider SE 2-Bike Trunk Rack.

Sign in to ask a question about Hollywood Racks HR1000 Sport Rider SE 2-Bike Trunk Rack.

Looking for a cheaper, equally ethical alternative?

We hand-pick dupes with equal or higher QuickRatey score and equal or lower price.

See ethical dupes for Hollywood Racks HR1000 Sport Rider SE 2-Bike Trunk Rack →

Our highest-scoring picks in the same category as Hollywood Racks HR1000 Sport Rider SE 2-Bike Trunk Rack.

Dr. Bronner's Pure-Castile Liquid Soap - Peppermint
76
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
98
VeganCruelty-FreeB CorpFair Trade+1 more
4.8 (14,500)

Dr. Bronner's Pure-Castile Liquid Soap is a non-toxic car wash alternative that is worth it for eco-conscious owners who want a biodegradable clean.

Covercraft UVS100 Premier Series Custom Fit Windshield Sunshade
74
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
92
VeganCruelty-FreeFSC Certified
4.9 (3,100)

The Covercraft UVS100 Premier Series Custom Fit Windshield Sunshade offers premium protection and is best for luxury car owners wanting a precise fit.

Carsmile Windshield Sun shades
74
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
92
B CorpRainforest Alliance
4.5 (1,350)

Carsmile Windshield Sun shades: eco-friendly, effective sun protection for your car's windshield.

Compare alternatives to Hollywood Racks HR1000 Sport Rider SE 2-Bike Trunk Rack

Same category, similar or better score, at the same price or less.

Sun Joe iON16-HVR Rechargeable Cordless High Volume Tire Inflator
74
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
92
Eco-ConsciousEnergy Star
4.5 (788)

The Sun Joe iON16-HVR tire inflator: perfect for convenient and eco-friendly tire inflation.

People also viewed

Recently reviewed automotive picks readers open next.

Küat Transfer V2 Bike Rack
74
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
90
B Corp
4.6 (720)

The Küat Transfer V2 Bike Rack is a premium hitch-mounted rack that offers 4-bike capacity, tool-free tilt, and integrated cable locks, ideal for families needing reliable transport.

KAWA Dash Cam 2K, Mini Spherical with Voice Control & Wi-Fi Car Camera
73
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
85
CE MarkingRoHS Compliant
4.4 (2,850)

Oct 2023 - The KAWA Dash Cam 2K offers a compact design with voice control, Wi-Fi, and great video quality at a mid-range price.

4K+4K Dual Dash Cam, Free 128GB Card, Starlight Night Vision
72
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
82
UL/CUL ListedFCC Certified
4.3 (3,250)

Jun 2023 - This budget-friendly 4K+4K dual dash cam offers great value with night vision and a free 128GB card.

ROVE R2-4K Dual Dash Cam with Ultimate CPL Filter
73
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
87
IEEE 802.11nISO 9001:2015
4.5 (6,350)

Jul 2023 - The ROVE R2-4K Dual Dash Cam is a best value for 4K, incidents recording, and night vision.

Read next on automotive

Explore related pages