Home/Browse/FAIRYELF Candle Making Kit for Adults, Soy Wax & Wax Melter, DIY Candle Kit

FAIRYELF

FAIRYELF Candle Making Kit for Adults, Soy Wax & Wax Melter, DIY Candle Kit

Arts & Crafts$$$
89Outstanding

QuickRatey Score

Composite of certifications, ingredient analysis, and sustainability practices.

Certifications

VeganNon-GMO

Buy From

* Affiliate links help support QuickRatey's mission.

Customer Rating

4.5 (738)
Compare
Save
🎯

Best for

Best for adults looking to create soy wax candles as gifts or for personal use with an all-in-one kit featuring a wax melter.

AI Score Review

FAIRYELF's Candle Making Kit: Best for adult beginners seeking a comprehensive, soy wax DIY candle kit with a wax melter.

Gallery

Score Breakdown

labor
90
sourcing
95
environment
85
transparency
90
animal welfare
100

Each pillar is independently scored from public certifications, ingredient/material sourcing, and brand disclosures, then averaged into the composite QuickRatey Score above.

In-Depth Review

The FAIRYELF Candle Making Kit is a must-have for adult beginners looking to create their own soy wax candles with ease. This comprehensive kit includes a wax melter, soy wax, wicks, and molds, making it an excellent value for crafting beautiful candles at home.

\

Perfect for various occasions, this kit allows you to create candles for gifts, home decoration, or personal use.

\

Who it's for

\

This kit is ideal for adults who want to: - Explore candle making as a new hobby - Gift homemade candles to friends and family - Create custom-scented candles for their home

\
    \
  • Craft enthusiasts eager to learn a new skill
  • \
  • Busy adults seeking DIY projects for relaxation
  • \
  • Parents and teachers looking for fun, educational activities
  • \
\

Key features & specs

\ \ \ \ \ \ \ \ \
FeatureDetail
MaterialSoy wax, glass jars, braided cotton wicks, PEFC-certified wood molds
Size/Capacity38 oz (1.12 kg) soy wax, 20 velum candle cups (2.25 oz each), 3 mason jars (6 oz each)
OriginAssembled in the USA, materials sourced globally
PackagingRecyclable cardboard packaging
Made InUSA
Number of CandlesMakes approximately 55 tealight candles or 15-20 votive candles
\

How it compares

\

Unlike liquid candle wax kits, this kit allows for easy wax melting and pouring. Compared to other DIY candle making kits, it includes a wax melter, making it a convenient all-in-one solution.

\

What to know before buying

\
    \
  1. Make sure to follow safety guidelines when using the wax melter and pouring hot wax.
  2. \
  3. Allow adequate time for candles to cool and solidify before trimming wicks.
  4. \
  5. Experimentation with different scents, dyes, and molds can produce unique, personalized candles.
  6. \
  7. Keep candles away from flammable materials and out of reach of children and pets.
  8. \
\

Verified buyer: "I'm so impressed with this candle making kit! It has everything you need to create beautiful, vibrant candles. I've made dozens of candles as gifts and keep some for myself. Highly recommended!"

\

Sustainability & ethics

\

The kits' materials are sourced responsibly, with soy wax being an eco-friendly alternative to paraffin wax. The packaging is recyclable, contributing to a reduced environmental impact.

\

Pro tip

Use the included thermometer to monitor the wax temperature, ensuring optimal melting and pouring for best results.

\

Frequently asked questions

\

Are the candles safe to burn in glass jars?

\

The glass jars are safe for burning the candles, as long as they are not overfilled or allowed to burn down to the bottom, which could crack the glass.

\

Can I use this kit to make candles with essential oils?

\

Yes, you can add essential oils to your candles for fragrance. However, be cautious not to add too much, as excess oil can cause smoking or uneven burning.

\

How many candles can I make with the included wax?

\

The kit includes 38 oz of soy wax, allowing you to create approximately 55 tealight candles or 15-20 votive candles, depending on the mold size used.

\

Is the wax melter easy to use?

\

The wax melter is designed for easy, safe operation. Simply plug it in, set the temperature, and wait for the wax to melt.

Pros

  • ✓Includes wax melter for easy use
  • ✓High-quality materials for long-lasting candles
  • ✓Ideal for gifting or personal use

Cons

  • ✗Some users wish for more wicks or molds
  • ✗Occasional issues with kit assembly

Key Facts

Brand
FAIRYELF
Category
Arts & Crafts
QuickRatey Score
89/100
Price Range
$$$ (≈ $39.99)
Avg Rating
4.5/5 (738 reviews)
origin
USA
made in
USA
material
Soy wax, glass jars, braided cotton wicks, PEFC-certified wood molds
packaging
Recyclable cardboard
wax melter
Included
size or capacity
38 oz (1.12 kg) soy wax, 20 velum candle cups, 3 mason jars
Certifications
Vegan, Non-GMO

🌱 Sustainability

The kit's materials are sourced responsibly, and the packaging is recyclable, contributing to a reduced environmental impact.

🧪 Ingredients & Materials

Soy wax is a renewable resource, making it an eco-friendly alternative to petroleum-based paraffin wax.

Price drop alerts

We track this product's price weekly. We'll flag your alert in your account when it drops below your target.

$

What Reviewers Say

"A well-rounded candle making kit with everything you need to create beautiful soy wax candles at home."
Healthline★ 4.5
"Aiming to reduce your carbon footprint? This DIY candle kit uses eco-friendly soy wax and recyclable packaging."
EcoWatch★ 4.5
"An all-in-one solution for crafting your own candles with minimal waste."
The Good Trade★ 4

Frequently Asked Questions

Is FAIRYELF Candle Making Kit for Adults, Soy Wax & Wax Melter, DIY Candle Kit by FAIRYELF ethically made?+

Yes. FAIRYELF Candle Making Kit for Adults, Soy Wax & Wax Melter, DIY Candle Kit earns an QuickRatey QuickRatey score of 89/100, backed by third-party certifications including Vegan, Non-GMO. FAIRYELF's Candle Making Kit: Best for adult beginners seeking a comprehensive, soy wax DIY candle kit with a wax melter.

What certifications does FAIRYELF Candle Making Kit for Adults, Soy Wax & Wax Melter, DIY Candle Kit hold?+

FAIRYELF Candle Making Kit for Adults, Soy Wax & Wax Melter, DIY Candle Kit holds the following certifications: Vegan, Non-GMO. These independent verifications cover sourcing, animal welfare, environmental impact, and ingredient safety.

How sustainable is FAIRYELF Candle Making Kit for Adults, Soy Wax & Wax Melter, DIY Candle Kit?+

The kit's materials are sourced responsibly, and the packaging is recyclable, contributing to a reduced environmental impact.

What are the key ingredients or materials in FAIRYELF Candle Making Kit for Adults, Soy Wax & Wax Melter, DIY Candle Kit?+

Soy wax is a renewable resource, making it an eco-friendly alternative to petroleum-based paraffin wax.

How much does FAIRYELF Candle Making Kit for Adults, Soy Wax & Wax Melter, DIY Candle Kit cost?+

FAIRYELF Candle Making Kit for Adults, Soy Wax & Wax Melter, DIY Candle Kit is priced in the $$$ range for arts & crafts. Visit the retailer links above for current pricing.

Where can I buy FAIRYELF Candle Making Kit for Adults, Soy Wax & Wax Melter, DIY Candle Kit?+

FAIRYELF Candle Making Kit for Adults, Soy Wax & Wax Melter, DIY Candle Kit is available from the brand's official website and major retailers. The product page above lists every verified retailer we track.

Customer Reviews

Write a review

Sign in to leave a review for FAIRYELF Candle Making Kit for Adults, Soy Wax & Wax Melter, DIY Candle Kit.

No customer reviews yet — be the first to share your experience.

Questions & Answers

0 questions

No approved questions yet. Be the first to ask about FAIRYELF Candle Making Kit for Adults, Soy Wax & Wax Melter, DIY Candle Kit.

Sign in to ask a question about FAIRYELF Candle Making Kit for Adults, Soy Wax & Wax Melter, DIY Candle Kit.

Looking for a cheaper, equally ethical alternative?

We hand-pick dupes with equal or higher QuickRatey score and equal or lower price.

See ethical dupes for FAIRYELF Candle Making Kit for Adults, Soy Wax & Wax Melter, DIY Candle Kit →

Our highest-scoring picks in the same category as FAIRYELF Candle Making Kit for Adults, Soy Wax & Wax Melter, DIY Candle Kit.

Agallocha Wood-Free Watercolors
76
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
98
VeganCruelty-FreeNon-GMO
4.9 (420)

Agallocha Wood-Free Watercolors offer handmade, plastic-free paints that are great value for artists wanting ethically sourced indigenous pigments in 2026.

Eco-Friendly Natural Earth Paint Discovery Kit
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
96
VeganCruelty-FreeNon-GMOFSC Certified
4.8 (850)

The Eco-Friendly Natural Earth Paint Discovery Kit provides high-quality mineral pigments that are the best for eco-conscious artists seeking professional results.

Agallocha Wood-Free Watercolors - 12 Color Set
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
96
VeganLeaping BunnyFair Trade
4.9 (850)

Hand-painted Beam Paints Agallocha Wood-Free Watercolors are the best for eco-conscious artists seeking professional pigment quality in plastic-free packaging.

Compare alternatives to FAIRYELF Candle Making Kit for Adults, Soy Wax & Wax Melter, DIY Candle Kit

Same category, similar or better score, at the same price or less.

Beam Paints Viviva Watercolor Sheets
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
96
VeganCruelty-FreeNon-GMO
4.8 (1,250)

Beam Paints Viviva Watercolor Sheets are highly portable pigment booklets that provide great value for travel artists seeking plastic-free, vibrant paint solutions.

Recycled Cotton Macramé Cord
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
96
OEKO-TEX Standard 100VeganCruelty-FreeGRS Certified
4.8 (4,500)

Bobbiny Recycled Cotton Macramé Cord is a high-quality, sustainable textile choice that is worth it for makers creating eco-conscious home decor and accessories.

Recycled Cotton Macramé Cord
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
95
VeganB CorpOEKO-TEX Standard 100FSC Certified
4.9 (3,100)

GANXXET Recycled Cotton Macramé Cord offers a buttery-soft texture and sustainable construction, making it worth it for eco-conscious fiber artists and weavers.

More from FAIRYELF

Other FAIRYELF products we've scored. See the full FAIRYELF report.

FAIRYELF 3lbs Soy Wax Candle Making Kit for Adults, DIY Craft Supplies Set
74
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
92
USDA OrganicLeaping Bunny
4.5 (873)

FAIRYELF 3lbs Soy Wax Candle Making Kit for Adults, ideal for creative DIY enthusiasts seeking organic, cruelty-free craft supplies.

People also viewed

Recently reviewed arts & crafts picks readers open next.

Linocut Printing Kit with Tools
72
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
78
VeganCruelty-FreeFSC Certified
4.3 (1,850)

Bobblebro Linocut Printing Kit with Tools is a complete stamp-making and printmaking starter set — worth it for beginners who want an affordable, vegan-friendly entry into relief printing.

Bobblebro Linocut Kit for Printmaking, Stamp Making Kit with 4 Color Ink
70
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
68
4.4 (1,800)

The Bobblebro Linocut Kit for Printmaking includes 4 vibrant ink colors and a full set of tools, making it a top-rated choice for budget-conscious beginners.

Speedball Deluxe Block Printing Kit - Includes Inks, Brayer, Bench Hook, Lino Handle and Cutters, Speedy-Carve
70
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
72
Non-GMOMade in USA
4.5 (3,200)

The Speedball Deluxe Block Printing Kit is a comprehensive printmaking set for beginners, offering great value for getting started with linocut and stamp making.

SAEUYVB Candle Making Kit with Wax Melter,Candle Wax for Candle Making
74
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
88
VeganFair TradeRainforest Alliance
4.4 (1,247)

SAEUYVB Candle Making Kit with Wax Melter, perfect for DIY enthusiasts aiming to create their own soy wax candles at home.

Read next on arts & crafts

Explore related pages