Home/Browse/EcoSmart Fleece Hooded Sweatshirt

Hanes

EcoSmart Fleece Hooded Sweatshirt

Fashion & Apparel$
74Excellent

QuickRatey Score

Composite of certifications, ingredient analysis, and sustainability practices.

Certifications

VeganCruelty-Free

Buy From

* Affiliate links help support QuickRatey's mission.

Customer Rating

4.6 (142,000)
Compare
Save
🎯

Best for

Ideal for eco-conscious consumers looking for a soft, affordable, and wool-free hooded sweatshirt for everyday casual wear and layering.

AI Score Review

The Hanes EcoSmart Fleece Hooded Sweatshirt is a staple in sustainable casual wear and is worth it for shoppers seeking a cozy, wool-free layering piece.

Gallery

Score Breakdown

labor
75
sourcing
70
environment
78
transparency
68
animal welfare
100

Each pillar is independently scored from public certifications, ingredient/material sourcing, and brand disclosures, then averaged into the composite QuickRatey Score above.

In-Depth Review

The EcoSmart Fleece Hooded Sweatshirt is a foundational item within the Fashion & Apparel sector, proving that comfort does not require animal-derived materials. This sweatshirt serves as an ideal vegan alternative to wool sweaters by utilizing a recycled polyester and cotton blend that retains heat without the itch of animal fibers.

Who it's for

This garment is designed for budget-conscious consumers who want a reliable, soft, and animal-friendly layering option.

  • College students looking for affordable, durable campus wear.
  • Environmentally aware shoppers preferring recycled content.
  • Individuals with sensitive skin who cannot tolerate wool or mohair.

Key features & specs

FeatureDetail
Fabric Blend50% Cotton, 50% Polyester (up to 5% recycled)
Weight7.8 oz Midweight Fleece
ConstructionPill-resistant fabric with high-stitch density
DesignRibbed waistband and cuffs with kangaroo pocket
SafetyTagless neck label for comfort

How it compares

Compared to traditional wool hoodies, the EcoSmart Fleece Hooded Sweatshirt is significantly easier to maintain, as it is fully machine washable and resistant to shrinking. While it may not offer the same weight-to-warmth ratio as a heavy wool coat, it excels as a mid-layer for temperate climates. It is also a more breathable option than 100% synthetic fleece, thanks to the high cotton content which allows for better airflow during casual activity.

What to know before buying

  1. Select one size larger if you prefer an oversized, baggy fit as the cut is standard.
  2. Expect slight lint shedding during the first two washes due to the brushed fleece interior.
  3. Check the drawstring regularly to ensure it doesn't retract into the hood during drying.
  4. The recycled polyester content varies slightly depending on the specific colorway chosen.
"It is rare to find a hoodie this soft that doesn't use any animal products, and the price point makes it accessible for everyone." — Verified buyer

Sustainability & ethics

Hanes implements the EcoSmart program, which incorporates recycled polyester fibers sourced from plastic bottles into the fabric blend. This initiative helps divert millions of plastic bottles from landfills annually. While a large-scale manufacturer, the brand has made significant strides in energy reduction and water conservation in their textile plants, earning recognition for their commitment to improving corporate social responsibility.

Pro tip

Wash this hoodie in cold water and tumble dry on low to preserve the pill-resistant finish for as long as possible.

Frequently asked questions

Is the EcoSmart Fleece Hooded Sweatshirt warm enough for winter?

This sweatshirt is an excellent mid-weight layer that works best for autumn or as an under-layer during freezing winter temperatures. It provides substantial warmth without the bulk of a heavy coat.

Does this hoodie contain any wool or animal products?

No, the Hanes EcoSmart fleece is 100% vegan, made strictly from a blend of cotton and synthetic polyester. There are no animal-derived fibers or dyes used in its production.

How does it compare to 100% cotton hoodies?

The inclusion of polyester makes this hoodie more durable and less prone to shrinking than 100% cotton alternatives. It also wicks moisture slightly better, keeping you drier in light mist.

Is it suitable for people with wool allergies?

Yes, this is a perfect alternative for those with lanolin or wool allergies as it is completely free of animal hair. The soft brushed interior is designed to be non-irritating to sensitive skin.

Pros

  • The brushed fleece interior provides exceptional comfort without the itchiness of wool.
  • Recycled polyester content helps reduce the environmental footprint of your wardrobe.
  • The high-stitch density ensures the fabric remains pill-resistant even after multiple washes.

Cons

  • The material is mid-weight and may not be sufficient for extreme sub-zero temperatures.
  • The fit is somewhat boxy and may not suit those looking for a tailored silhouette.

Key Facts

Brand
Hanes
Category
Fashion & Apparel
QuickRatey Score
74/100
Price Range
$ (≈ $18.5)
Avg Rating
4.6/5 (142000 reviews)
origin
Imported
made in
Various
material
Cotton / Recycled Polyester Blend
packaging
Minimal Plastic Wrap
size or capacity
S through 5XL
Certifications
Vegan, Cruelty-Free

🌱 Sustainability

Part of the Hanes EcoSmart program which uses recycled polyester to reduce environmental impact.

🧪 Ingredients & Materials

50% Cotton / 50% Polyester blend; utilizes recycled plastic bottle fibers.

Price drop alerts

We track this product's price weekly. We'll flag your alert in your account when it drops below your target.

$

What Reviewers Say

"A great choice for those with skin sensitivities to wool; the cotton-poly blend is breathable and soft."
Healthline4.2
"It’s a cult classic for a reason—affordable, cozy, and fits into any ethical lounge wardrobe."
Byrdie4
"Our testers loved the durability of the EcoSmart fabric, which held its shape better than many luxury brands."
Good Housekeeping4.4

Frequently Asked Questions

Is EcoSmart Fleece Hooded Sweatshirt by Hanes ethically made?+

Yes. EcoSmart Fleece Hooded Sweatshirt earns an QuickRatey QuickRatey score of 74/100, backed by third-party certifications including Vegan, Cruelty-Free. The Hanes EcoSmart Fleece Hooded Sweatshirt is a staple in sustainable casual wear and is worth it for shoppers seeking a cozy, wool-free layering piece.

What certifications does EcoSmart Fleece Hooded Sweatshirt hold?+

EcoSmart Fleece Hooded Sweatshirt holds the following certifications: Vegan, Cruelty-Free. These independent verifications cover sourcing, animal welfare, environmental impact, and ingredient safety.

How sustainable is EcoSmart Fleece Hooded Sweatshirt?+

Part of the Hanes EcoSmart program which uses recycled polyester to reduce environmental impact.

What are the key ingredients or materials in EcoSmart Fleece Hooded Sweatshirt?+

50% Cotton / 50% Polyester blend; utilizes recycled plastic bottle fibers.

How much does EcoSmart Fleece Hooded Sweatshirt cost?+

EcoSmart Fleece Hooded Sweatshirt is priced in the $ range for fashion & apparel. Visit the retailer links above for current pricing.

Where can I buy EcoSmart Fleece Hooded Sweatshirt?+

EcoSmart Fleece Hooded Sweatshirt is available from the brand's official website and major retailers. The product page above lists every verified retailer we track.

Customer Reviews

Write a review

Sign in to leave a review for EcoSmart Fleece Hooded Sweatshirt.

No customer reviews yet — be the first to share your experience.

Questions & Answers

0 questions

No approved questions yet. Be the first to ask about EcoSmart Fleece Hooded Sweatshirt.

Sign in to ask a question about EcoSmart Fleece Hooded Sweatshirt.

Looking for a cheaper, equally ethical alternative?

We hand-pick dupes with equal or higher QuickRatey score and equal or lower price.

See ethical dupes for EcoSmart Fleece Hooded Sweatshirt

Similar Products

Will's Vegan Store NY 22 Sneakers
76
Quality
Value
UX
Brand
98
PETA-Approved VeganCarbon Neutral Certified
4.6 (3,100)

The Will's Vegan Store NY 22 Sneakers offer a sleek, carbon-neutral design and are worth it for anyone seeking durable, leather-free footwear in 2026.

KENT 100% Plant-Based Brief
76
Quality
Value
UX
Brand
98
B CorpVeganFSC Certified
4.9 (850)

The KENT 100% Plant-Based Brief is a revolutionary biodegradable undergarment that is a great value for those seeking toxic-free, merino-free wool alternatives.

Classic Canvas Slip-On
75
Quality
Value
UX
Brand
96
Fair TradeB CorpVeganFSC Certified
4.8 (840)

The Etiko Classic Canvas Slip-On is a sustainable footwear staple that is worth it for eco-conscious shoppers seeking fair trade certification and vegan materials.