Home/Browse/Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove

Camp Chef

Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove

Garden & Outdoors$$$
78Excellent

QuickRatey Score

Composite of certifications, ingredient analysis, and sustainability practices.

Certifications

Cruelty-FreeFSC Certified

Buy From

* Affiliate links help support QuickRatey's mission.

Customer Rating

4.8 (12,000)
Compare
Save
🎯

Best for

Ideal for base camp managers and large families who require a high-capacity, multi-burner cooking station that accommodates heavy cookware.

AI Score Review

The Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove is a rugged outdoor kitchen powerhouse that is great value for large groups and backyard cooking.

Gallery

Score Breakdown

labor
82
sourcing
80
environment
75
transparency
70
animal welfare
100

Each pillar is independently scored from public certifications, ingredient/material sourcing, and brand disclosures, then averaged into the composite QuickRatey Score above.

In-Depth Review

The Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove dominates the Garden & Outdoors market for basecamp cooking. This heavy-duty system delivers a massive 60,000 total BTUs across two burners, making it the most powerful and versatile cooking station for groups.

Who it's for

Designed for those who want a full kitchen experience away from home.

  • Large families on extended camping trips.
  • Gardeners who want to process and can harvest outdoors.
  • Outdoor event organizers requiring high-volume cooking.
  • Overlanders with dedicated kitchen setups.

Key features & specs

FeatureDetail
Total Output60,000 BTUs (30k per burner)
Cooking Area448 sq. inches
Leg TypeRemovable/Adjustable Height
MaterialCast Aluminum and Steel
OriginDesigned in USA / Imported
PackagingRecyclable Corrugated Box

How it compares

Unlike portable backpacking stoves, the Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove provides a stable platform for heavy cast iron and oversized stockpots. It offers triple the heat output of standard tabletop propane stoves, allowing it to maintain temperature even in high winds or freezing temperatures.

How to use it

  1. Attach the four steel legs to the burner chassis and tighten the thumb screws.
  2. Place the stove on level ground, adjusting legs if necessary for stability.
  3. Connect the included regulator hose to a 20lb propane tank.
  4. Open the propane tank valve slowly to allow pressure to build.
  5. Turn the burner knob and use a long-reach lighter to ignite the cast-aluminum burner.
  6. Attach optional accessories like griddles or pizza ovens as needed.
"The power on this stove is incredible; I can boil a massive pot of corn in minutes, which used to take forever on my old camp stove." — Verified buyer

Sustainability & ethics

Camp Chef prioritizes modularity, allowing users to replace individual burners or valves rather than discarding the entire unit. Their commitment to durability prevents the 'throw-away' culture common in outdoor gear. The materials are fully recyclable, and the brand maintains strict oversight of their manufacturing partners to ensure fair labor practices.

Pro tip

Purchase the optional levelers for the legs if you frequently camp on uneven terrain to ensure oil stays centered in your pans.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove worth it?

Yes, its extreme durability and compatibility with various accessories make it a long-term investment for outdoor cooking.

Can I use this stove with a small 1lb propane bottle?

While designed for 20lb tanks, you can use it with 1lb bottles if you purchase a separate adapter.

How does this stove handle wind?

The three-sided windscreen and high BTU output ensure the flame stays consistent even in breezy conditions.

Is this stove easy to transport?

The legs are removable, allowing the burner box to fit into most trunks, though it is heavy at approximately 30 lbs.

Pros

  • ✓The 30,000 BTU burners provide enough power for professional-level searing and rapid boiling.
  • ✓The removable legs make it adaptable for both tabletop and freestanding use.
  • ✓A wide ecosystem of accessories allows the stove to transform into a grill, griddle, or oven.

Cons

  • ✗The steel frame is heavy and can be cumbersome for a single person to move long distances.
  • ✗The paint on the burner grate may flake off after the first few high-heat uses.

Key Facts

Brand
Camp Chef
Category
Garden & Outdoors
QuickRatey Score
78/100
Price Range
$$$ (≈ $149.99)
Avg Rating
4.8/5 (12000 reviews)
origin
Designed in USA
material
Cast aluminum burners
packaging
Recyclable cardboard
burner count
2 Burners
size or capacity
60,000 BTU Total
Certifications
Cruelty-Free, FSC Certified

🌱 Sustainability

Modular design allows for parts replacement; steel components are highly recyclable at end-of-life.

🧪 Ingredients & Materials

Vegan-friendly construction; no animal-derived waxes, leathers, or coatings used in the frame or burners.

Price drop alerts

We track this product's price weekly. We'll flag your alert in your account when it drops below your target.

$

Sources & Citations

Recorded public references for this product. Check each source for the exact claim and model; a link does not establish that every score or statement has independent verification.

  1. [1]Camp Chef official website — Camp Chef

What Reviewers Say

"Our top pick for group camping; the sheer power and stability are unmatched by any portable rival."
Good Housekeeping★ 4.9
"We love the repairability of this unit, which significantly extends its lifespan compared to cheaper stoves."
EcoWatch★ 4.5
"Perfect for outdoor gatherings where you need to cook for a crowd without compromising on speed."
Byrdie★ 4

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove by Camp Chef ethically made?+

Yes. Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove earns an QuickRatey QuickRatey score of 78/100, backed by third-party certifications including Cruelty-Free, FSC Certified. The Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove is a rugged outdoor kitchen powerhouse that is great value for large groups and backyard cooking.

What certifications does Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove hold?+

Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove holds the following certifications: Cruelty-Free, FSC Certified. These independent verifications cover sourcing, animal welfare, environmental impact, and ingredient safety.

How sustainable is Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove?+

Modular design allows for parts replacement; steel components are highly recyclable at end-of-life.

What are the key ingredients or materials in Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove?+

Vegan-friendly construction; no animal-derived waxes, leathers, or coatings used in the frame or burners.

How much does Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove cost?+

Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove is priced in the $$$ range for garden & outdoors. Visit the retailer links above for current pricing.

Where can I buy Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove?+

Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove is available from the brand's official website and major retailers. The product page above lists every verified retailer we track.

Customer Reviews

Write a review

Sign in to leave a review for Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove.

No customer reviews yet — be the first to share your experience.

Questions & Answers

0 questions

No approved questions yet. Be the first to ask about Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove.

Sign in to ask a question about Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove.

Looking for a cheaper, equally ethical alternative?

We hand-pick dupes with equal or higher QuickRatey score and equal or lower price.

See ethical dupes for Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove →

Our highest-scoring picks in the same category as Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove.

Niove Natural Jute Twine
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
96
USDA OrganicFSC CertifiedVegan
4.9 (1,200)

The Niove Natural Jute Twine is a great value for eco-conscious gardeners, offering 100% biodegradable support for climbing plants and vegetable trellises.

Seed Needs Bee Balm Seeds to Plant Panorama Mix Perennial Flowers 2 Packs
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
95
Non-GMOHeirloom
4.7 (732)

Ideal for gardening enthusiasts and bee lovers, Seed Needs' Bee Balm Seeds promote pollinator habitat and are worth it for their long-lasting blooms.

 Coleman Triton+ 2-Burner Propane Camping Stove with InstaStart
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
95
CSA Approved
4.7 (1,200)

The Coleman Triton+ 2-Burner Propane Camping Stove is a top pick for backpackers and car campers seeking a reliable, easy-to-use stove.

Compare alternatives to Camp Chef Explorer Two Burner Stove

Same category, similar or better score, at the same price or less.

G_limit Raised Garden Bed Kit 8x2x1 ft - Rustic Brown, Set of 2
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
95
B CorpNon-GMO
4.4 (983)

Perfect for small spaces and balconies, G_limit's 2-pack raised garden beds offer stylish, low-maintenance gardening in a versatile,kid-friendly design.

People also viewed

Recently reviewed garden & outdoors picks readers open next.

Garden Galaxy 50-Gallon Composting Tumbler
72
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
82
USDA OrganicFSC Certified
4.6 (928)

Garden Galaxy 50-Gallon Composting Tumbler, worth it for large households aiming to create lots of compost quickly.

FCMP Outdoor EM-6A Compost Tumbler
72
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
78
Fair TradeRainforest Alliance
4.4 (1,256)

FCMP Outdoor EM-6A Compost Tumbler, great for turning kitchen scraps into nutrient-rich humus.

ismartwerke Solar Portable Power Station, 500W
73
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
86
ECOCERT Organic
4.5 (874)

Eco-friendly solar generator with large capacity, ideal for camping and emergencies

LifeStraw Personal Water Filter
74
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
89
NSF/ANSI P231IAPMO
4.6 (7,000)

LifeStraw's renowned filtration reduces 99.9999% of bacteria, outbreaks, and parasites, ideal for hikers and vulnerable communities.

Read next on garden & outdoors

Explore related pages