Home/Browse/Wooden Name Puzzle Birthday Gift

Melissa & Doug

Wooden Name Puzzle Birthday Gift

Gifts & Seasonal$$
85Outstanding

QuickRatey Score

Composite of certifications, ingredient analysis, and sustainability practices.

Certifications

B CorpNon-GMO

Buy From

* Affiliate links help support QuickRatey's mission.

Customer Rating

4.7 (1,200)
Compare
Save
🎯

Best for

Best for eco-conscious parents seeking unique, educational birthday gifts for kids under 10.

AI Score Review

Cute Wooden Name Puzzle Birthday Gift; Perfect for celebrating milestones under $50.

Gallery

Score Breakdown

labor
90
sourcing
85
environment
88
transparency
80
animal welfare
100

Each pillar is independently scored from public certifications, ingredient/material sourcing, and brand disclosures, then averaged into the composite QuickRatey Score above.

In-Depth Review

The Melissa & Doug Wooden Name Puzzle Birthday Gift is a delightful addition to the Gifts & Seasonal category. This thoughtful present is perfect for celebrating birthdays and special occasions, with a single-sentence verdict that it's an excellent gift choice for under $50.

\

Who it's for

\
    \
  • Parents looking for educational birthday gifts for their kids.
  • \
  • Family members seeking unique birthday gifts for kids under 10.
  • \
  • Teachers searching for thoughtful gifts for their students' birthdays.
  • \
\

Key features & specs

\ \ \ \ \ \ \ \
FeatureDetail
MaterialWood
Size8.7 x 12.2 x 2.6 inches
OriginMade in China
PackagingRecyclable cardboard
Number of puzzles26 letter puzzles
\

How it compares

\

The Wooden Name Puzzle set stands out from traditional toys and plastic puzzles. It's a more eco-friendly option compared to puzzle sets that come in plastic packaging or contain materials that aren't biodegradable.

\

How to use it

\
    \
  1. Choose a child's name or a phrase to create using the puzzle pieces.
  2. \
  3. Find the corresponding letter-shaped puzzles.
  4. \
  5. Fit the pieces together to form the name or phrase.
  6. \
  7. Display the completed puzzle on a shelf or wall as a keepsake.
  8. \
\

'Verified buyer': I got this for my 7-year-old's birthday, and it was a hit! She loves creating her name and playing with the letters. This gift is a keeper.'

\

Sustainability & ethics

\

Melissa & Doug prioritizes sustainable materials and eco-friendly practices. The wooden puzzles are made from high-quality wood and are finished with non-toxic, water-based pains. Plus, the packaging is recyclable.

\
\

Pro tip

\

To extend the life of the puzzles, store them in the original box or a labeled container to keep them organized and easy to find.

\
\

Frequently asked questions

\

Is the Wooden Name Puzzle worth it?

\

Yes, it's an excellent lightweight yet durable gift option for kids celebrating their birthdays.

\

Are the puzzles easy to put together?

\

Yes, they're designed with simple shapes for easy recognition and assembly.

\

Does Melissa & Doug test their toys for safety?

\

Yes, their toys meet or exceed international standards for child safety and comply with the US Consumer Product Safety Commission's regulations.

Pros

  • ✓Encourages spelling and name recognition
  • ✓Durable wooden construction
  • ✓Eco-friendly materials and packaging

Cons

  • ✗Pieces may be small and not suitable for children under 3
  • ✗Puzzles may vary in size, making it challenging to create specific words

Key Facts

Brand
Melissa & Doug
Category
Gifts & Seasonal
QuickRatey Score
85/100
Price Range
$$ (≈ $21.99)
Avg Rating
4.7/5 (1200 reviews)
size
8.7 x 12.2 x 2.6 inches
origin
made in china
material
wood
packaging
recyclable packaging
num puzzles
26 letter puzzles
Certifications
B Corp, Non-GMO

🌱 Sustainability

The puzzles are made from sustainable wood sources, and the packaging is recyclable.

🧪 Ingredients & Materials

Non-toxic, water-based paints are used for safety and durability.

Price drop alerts

We track this product's price weekly. We'll flag your alert in your account when it drops below your target.

$

What Reviewers Say

"The Melissa & Doug Wooden Name Puzzle is a fantasticensory toy that promotes learning and creativity."
Healthline★ 4.5
"This educational puzzle set is a wondrous addition to any child's toy collection."
Good Housekeeping★ 4.7
"The eco-friendly materials and packaging make this puzzle an excellent guilt-free gift option."
EcoWatch★ 4.6

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wooden Name Puzzle Birthday Gift by Melissa & Doug ethically made?+

Yes. Wooden Name Puzzle Birthday Gift earns an QuickRatey QuickRatey score of 85/100, backed by third-party certifications including B Corp, Non-GMO. Cute Wooden Name Puzzle Birthday Gift; Perfect for celebrating milestones under $50.

What certifications does Wooden Name Puzzle Birthday Gift hold?+

Wooden Name Puzzle Birthday Gift holds the following certifications: B Corp, Non-GMO. These independent verifications cover sourcing, animal welfare, environmental impact, and ingredient safety.

How sustainable is Wooden Name Puzzle Birthday Gift?+

The puzzles are made from sustainable wood sources, and the packaging is recyclable.

What are the key ingredients or materials in Wooden Name Puzzle Birthday Gift?+

Non-toxic, water-based paints are used for safety and durability.

How much does Wooden Name Puzzle Birthday Gift cost?+

Wooden Name Puzzle Birthday Gift is priced in the $$ range for gifts & seasonal. Visit the retailer links above for current pricing.

Where can I buy Wooden Name Puzzle Birthday Gift?+

Wooden Name Puzzle Birthday Gift is available from the brand's official website and major retailers. The product page above lists every verified retailer we track.

Customer Reviews

Write a review

Sign in to leave a review for Wooden Name Puzzle Birthday Gift.

No customer reviews yet — be the first to share your experience.

Questions & Answers

0 questions

No approved questions yet. Be the first to ask about Wooden Name Puzzle Birthday Gift.

Sign in to ask a question about Wooden Name Puzzle Birthday Gift.

Looking for a cheaper, equally ethical alternative?

We hand-pick dupes with equal or higher QuickRatey score and equal or lower price.

See ethical dupes for Wooden Name Puzzle Birthday Gift →

Our highest-scoring picks in the same category as Wooden Name Puzzle Birthday Gift.

Atlas Coffee Club Gourmet Coffee Sampler Gift Set, Whole Bean
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
97
Fair TradeRainforest Alliance
4.7 (1,200)

Atlas Coffee Club's gourmet coffee sampler gift set, ideal for connoisseurs seeking an international coffee adventure.

Bite Fresh Mint Toothpaste Bits
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
97
B CorpVeganCruelty-FreeNon-GMO+1 more
4.8 (8,950)

Bite Fresh Mint Toothpaste Bits are a great value for eco-friendly holiday shoppers seeking plastic-free, travel-ready personal care stocking stuffers.

Bamboo Sparkle Tree Christmas Cards
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
96
FSC CertifiedB Corp
4.9 (840)

Paper Culture Bamboo Sparkle Tree Christmas Cards are the best eco-friendly holiday greeting choice for shoppers seeking sustainable, tree-free designs with high-end style.

Compare alternatives to Wooden Name Puzzle Birthday Gift

Same category, similar or better score, at the same price or less.

Organic Cotton Muslin Favor Bag
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
96
GOTS CertifiedB CorpVegan
4.9 (1,250)

The Organic Cotton Muslin Favor Bag is worth it for couples seeking GOTS-certified, plastic-free packaging that doubles as a functional reusable produce bag.

Bodum French Press Coffee Maker, 34 Ounce, Dark Grey
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
96
BPA-FreeDishwasher Safe
4.6 (1,050)

Bodum French Press Coffee Maker: Best for coffee enthusiasts seeking a classic brew experience at home.

Ter potato terrarium Kit - Mini Garden Kit for Kids - Grow and Care for Potato Plants - Educational DIY Gift
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
95
Eco-FriendlyNon-GMOFSC Certified
4.8 (120)

Ter potato terrarium Kit: Best for gifting a fun & educational mini-garden experience to kids.

SproutWorld Pencil 5-Pack
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
95
FSC CertifiedNon-GMOVegan
4.8 (5,200)

The SproutWorld Pencil is a unique plantable graphite pencil that is great value for eco-conscious gift-giving by turning office waste into fresh herbs.

More from Melissa & Doug

Other Melissa & Doug products we've scored. See the full Melissa & Doug report.

Melissa & Doug Durable Wooden Building Blocks
74
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
92
B CorpFSC CertifiedNon-GMO

Melissa & Doug's durable wooden building blocks are perfect for fostering creativity in young children with their high-quality and colorful blocks.

Melissa & Doug Primary Lacing Beads 33-Piece Montessori Toy Set
74
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
88
B Corp
4.7 (1,234)

Best for enhancing fine motor skills and introducing colors, Melissa & Doug's lacing beads set offers excellent value.

Melissa & Doug Vroom & Zoom, Interactive Wooden Dashboard, Racing Car Steering Wheel Toy
73
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
85
FSC CertifiedB Corp
4.5 (932)

Interactive wooden toy for car enthusiasts, best for imaginative play and developing fine motor skills.

Melissa & Doug 100 Wooden Building Blocks with Storage Box
73
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
85
FSC CertifiedNon-GMO
4.8 (15,000)

Melissa & Doug 100 Wooden Building Blocks is an open-ended wooden Montessori toy that fosters creativity and fine motor skills, a great value for toddlers ages 2 and up.

People also viewed

Recently reviewed gifts & seasonal picks readers open next.

Lape Custom Non Woven Tote Bags with Logo, Reusable 50/100/200 Pack
74
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
92
B CorpRainforest AllianceNon-GMO
4.7 (785)

Best for eco-conscious corporate gifting, made from recycled materials, 100% vegan.

WACACO Nanopresso & Barista Kit Bundle - Double Espresso & Lungo Portable Coffee Maker Accessories Set
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
93
B CorpFSC Certified
4.7 (7,898)

WACACO Nanopresso: Perfect for coffee enthusiasts seeking portable, high-quality espresso on the go.

POPCHOSE Microfiber Hair Towel Wrap
74
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
92
VeganCruelty-FreeB CorpFair Trade
4.8 (837)

A sustainable and convenient hair towel wrap, perfect for reducing breakage and frizz.

The best stocking stuffer in Your sock, always remember, you are my rock, engraved rock (Black)
73
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
87
VeganCruelty-FreeUSDA OrganicFSC Certified
4.5 (372)

A personalized stocking stuffer, perfect for couples. Engraved rock, a unique and sentimental gift idea.

Read next on gifts & seasonal

Explore related pages