Home/Browse/Saalt Menstrual Cup

Saalt

Saalt Menstrual Cup

Health & Wellness$$
92Outstanding

QuickRatey Score

Composite of certifications, ingredient analysis, and sustainability practices.

Certifications

B CorpVeganCruelty-Free

Buy From

* Affiliate links help support QuickRatey's mission.

Customer Rating

4.8 (9,800)
Compare
Save
🎯

Best for

Ideal for beginners and those with bladder sensitivity who want a soft-flex, medical-grade silicone cup made in the USA.

AI Score Review

The Saalt Menstrual Cup features a premium bulb shape and soft-flex silicone, making it worth it for beginners who prioritize comfort and a leak-proof seal.

Gallery

Score Breakdown

labor
98
sourcing
95
environment
90
transparency
95
animal welfare
100

Each pillar is independently scored from public certifications, ingredient/material sourcing, and brand disclosures, then averaged into the composite QuickRatey Score above.

In-Depth Review

The Saalt Menstrual Cup represents the pinnacle of comfort and design within the Health & Wellness menstrual care sub-niche. The Saalt Menstrual Cup is engineered with a proprietary bulb shape and multiple firmness options to ensure a custom, leak-proof fit for every body type.

Who it's for

Saalt designed this cup to be intuitive and comfortable for a wide range of users.

  • First-time cup users who need an easy-to-open design.
  • Users with bladder sensitivity who require a softer silicone option.
  • Socially conscious buyers who support brands that give back.
  • People tired of the 'wet' feeling associated with disposable pads.

Key features & specs

FeatureDetail
Material100% Medical-grade silicone
FirmnessRegular or Soft-flex
CapacitySmall (2-3 tampons) / Regular (3-4 tampons)
OriginUSA
Packaging100% Recyclable cylinder

How it compares

Compared to generic silicone cups, Saalt uses a higher grade of medical silicone that is velvet-soft to the touch. It competes favorably against menstrual discs by offering a more traditional placement that many find easier to monitor. Against disposable liners, it provides a much higher capacity, reducing the frequency of bathroom trips.

How to use it

  1. Sanitize the Saalt Menstrual Cup by boiling it in water for 4-5 minutes before your first use.
  2. Fold the cup into a C-shape or '7' fold.
  3. Gently insert the cup and allow it to pop open below the cervix.
  4. Run a finger around the rim to ensure no folds or indentations remain.
  5. To remove, use your pelvic muscles to push the cup down until you can grab the base.
  6. Empty, wash with Saalt Wash or pH-balanced soap, and reinsert.
"I was nervous about switching, but the Saalt cup was so soft I forgot I was even wearing it." — Verified buyer

Sustainability & ethics

As a B Corp, Saalt commits 2% of their revenue to period care and education in underserved communities. The Saalt Menstrual Cup is produced in the USA in ISO-certified facilities, ensuring fair labor and reduced shipping emissions for domestic customers.

Pro tip

If you have a sensitive bladder, choose the 'Soft' (blue or grey) version of the cup to minimize pressure on the vaginal walls.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Saalt Menstrual Cup worth it?

The Saalt Menstrual Cup is highly worth it due to its superior comfort and the brand's commitment to global period equity.

How long does a Saalt cup last?

With proper care, a Saalt Menstrual Cup can last for up to 10 years, making it a very sustainable investment.

Does Saalt offer a guarantee?

Yes, Saalt is known for their 'Saalt Satisfaction Guarantee' which helps users find the right size or firmness.

Can I use the Saalt cup with an IUD?

Many people use the Saalt cup with an IUD, though you should always consult your doctor and ensure you break the seal properly before removal.

Pros

  • ✓The soft-flex silicone is ideal for those who find other cups too firm or painful.
  • ✓The brand offers excellent customer support to help with sizing and fit issues.
  • ✓It features a unique bulb shape prevents the cup from sliding or shifting.

Cons

  • ✗The light colors can show staining over several years of use.
  • ✗The suction can be quite strong, requiring extra care during removal.

Key Facts

Brand
Saalt
Category
Health & Wellness
QuickRatey Score
92/100
Price Range
$$ (≈ $35)
Avg Rating
4.8/5 (9800 reviews)
origin
USA
firmness
soft or regular
material
medical-grade silicone
packaging
recyclable paper cylinder
size or capacity
25-30ml
Certifications
B Corp, Vegan, Cruelty-Free

🌱 Sustainability

B Corp; 2% of revenue donated to period care initiatives; reusable for 10 years; plastic-free packaging.

🧪 Ingredients & Materials

Latex-free, hypoallergenic medical-grade silicone; no toxins or BPA.

Price drop alerts

We track this product's price weekly. We'll flag your alert in your account when it drops below your target.

$

Sources & Citations

Recorded public references for this product. Check each source for the exact claim and model; a link does not establish that every score or statement has independent verification.

  1. [1]Saalt official website — Saalt

What Reviewers Say

"Saalt wins for its user-friendly design and impressive range of firmness options."
Byrdie★ 4.8
"A perfect choice for consumers who want their purchase to fund global social impact."
EcoWatch★ 4.9
"One of the most comfortable cups on the market, especially for those with sensitive bladders."
Healthline★ 4.6

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Saalt Menstrual Cup by Saalt ethically made?+

Yes. Saalt Menstrual Cup earns an QuickRatey QuickRatey score of 92/100, backed by third-party certifications including B Corp, Vegan, Cruelty-Free. The Saalt Menstrual Cup features a premium bulb shape and soft-flex silicone, making it worth it for beginners who prioritize comfort and a leak-proof seal.

What certifications does Saalt Menstrual Cup hold?+

Saalt Menstrual Cup holds the following certifications: B Corp, Vegan, Cruelty-Free. These independent verifications cover sourcing, animal welfare, environmental impact, and ingredient safety.

How sustainable is Saalt Menstrual Cup?+

B Corp; 2% of revenue donated to period care initiatives; reusable for 10 years; plastic-free packaging.

What are the key ingredients or materials in Saalt Menstrual Cup?+

Latex-free, hypoallergenic medical-grade silicone; no toxins or BPA.

How much does Saalt Menstrual Cup cost?+

Saalt Menstrual Cup is priced in the $$ range for health & wellness. Visit the retailer links above for current pricing.

Where can I buy Saalt Menstrual Cup?+

Saalt Menstrual Cup is available from the brand's official website and major retailers. The product page above lists every verified retailer we track.

Customer Reviews

Write a review

Sign in to leave a review for Saalt Menstrual Cup.

No customer reviews yet — be the first to share your experience.

Questions & Answers

0 questions

No approved questions yet. Be the first to ask about Saalt Menstrual Cup.

Sign in to ask a question about Saalt Menstrual Cup.

Looking for a cheaper, equally ethical alternative?

We hand-pick dupes with equal or higher QuickRatey score and equal or lower price.

See ethical dupes for Saalt Menstrual Cup →

Our highest-scoring picks in the same category as Saalt Menstrual Cup.

Garden of Life Vitamin D3+K2 Organic Plant Derived Liquid Drops
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
97
VeganCruelty-FreeNon-GMOOrganic+3 more
4.7 (1,350)

Garden of Life's liquid Vitamin D3+K2 drops offer a convenient, vegan formulation in an organic base.

Saalt Menstrual Cup - Premium Design - Most Comfortable Period Cup - #1 Active Cup - Wear for 12 Hours - So Soft & Flexible
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
97
VeganCruelty-FreeNon-GMOFSC Certified
4.7 (9,876)

Experience the ultimate comfort with Saalt's premium menstrual cup, designed for all-day wear even during intense activities.

OrganiCup Menstrual Cup by AllMatters - Size A - Superior to Pads & Tampons
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
96
B CorpECOCERTBandaGood On You
4.7 (1,500)

OrganiCup Menstrual Cup - Size A: Eco-friendly, reliable, and comfortable, perfect for beginners looking for a reusable, affordable period solution.

Compare alternatives to Saalt Menstrual Cup

Same category, similar or better score, at the same price or less.

Jarrow Formulas Buffered Magnesium
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
95
VeganGluten-FreeHypoallergenicNon-GMO+1 more
4.7 (800)

Jarrow Formulas Buffered Magnesium: Best for balancing energy and supporting overall wellness.

Saalt Soft Menstrual Cup, Reusable Period Cup with Carry Bag
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
95
VeganCruelty-FreeBPA Free
4.8 (1,875)

Comfortable, soft, and suitable for new users.

More from Saalt

Other Saalt products we've scored. See the full Saalt report.

Saalt Teen First Period Kit, Menstrual Cup & Leakproof Period Underwear Set
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
95
VeganCruelty-FreeEWG Verified
4.6 (897)

Saalt's period kit is great for first-time users, offering a menstrual cup and leak-proof underwear for comfortable, sustainable periods.

Saalt Soft Menstrual Cup, Reusable Period Cup
75
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
94
Allergy-Friendly ProductengladLeaping Bunny
4.8 (1,250)

Saalt Soft Menstrual Cup: Comfortable, soft, and leak-free, perfect for active women and sensitive areas. Great for all cycle stages.

People also viewed

Recently reviewed health & wellness picks readers open next.

Meditation Cushion and Mat Set, Linen Cover, Curved Seat Pillow
72
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
82
VeganFSC Certified
4.2 (180)

The Tao Meditation Cushion and Mat Set with Linen Cover is a complete floor seating solution ideal for beginners wanting a curated yoga and meditation setup.

Zafu Buckwheat Meditation Cushion D=13" H=5.5" Round Zabutonow Yoga Bolsterling for Sitting On Floor Zip
72
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
78
VeganNon-GMO
4.4 (320)

Zabutonow Zafu Buckwheat Meditation Cushion is a durable, supportive round cushion that's worth it for anyone seeking stable floor seating for daily meditation.

Oral-B iO Series 6 Electric Toothbrush Powered by AI
73
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
85
VeganCruelty-FreeRecyclable Packaging
4.5 (1,200)

The Oral-B iO Series 6 Electric Toothbrush is worth it for those seeking a smart, AI-powered oral care solution that provides real-time pressure control and personalized coaching via the companion app.

Nature Made Vitamin D3 K2 Supplement
74
Quality
—
Value
—
UX
—
Brand
89
USP VerifiedB CorpNon-GMOGluten Free
4.6 (11,000)

Nature Made's Vitamin D3 K2 Supplement is worth it for overall health and bone support.

Read next on health & wellness

Explore related pages